STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yccXannotation not available (92 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
pta
Phosphate acetyltransferase; Involved in acetate metabolism. Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of acetyl-CoA and acetyl phosphate. The direction of the overall reaction changes depending on growth conditions. On minimal medium acetyl-CoA is generated. In rich medium acetyl-CoA is converted to acetate and allowing the cell to dump the excess of acetylation potential in exchange for energy in the form of ATP; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the CobB/CobQ family
    
 0.958
eutD
Ethanolamine utilization; homolog of Salmonella acetyl/butyryl P transferase; Protein involved in amine catabolic process
    
 0.914
poxB
Pyruvate dehydrogenase [ubiquinone]; Pyruvate oxidase; Protein involved in carbohydrate catabolic process and pyruvate catabolic process; Belongs to the TPP enzyme family
   
 
 0.906
acs
Acetyl-coenzyme A synthetase; Catalyzes the conversion of acetate into acetyl-CoA (AcCoA), an essential intermediate at the junction of anabolic and catabolic pathways. Acs undergoes a two-step reaction. In the first half reaction, Acs combines acetate with ATP to form acetyl- adenylate (AcAMP) intermediate. In the second half reaction, it can then transfer the acetyl group from AcAMP to the sulfhydryl group of CoA, forming the product AcCoA
     
 0.906
rlmI
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase I; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 1962 (m5C1962) of 23S rRNA. Methylation occurs before assembly of 23S rRNA into 50S subunits; Belongs to the methyltransferase superfamily. RlmI family
     
 0.905
aldB
Aldehyde dehydrogenase B; Catalyzes the NADP-dependent oxidation of diverse aldehydes such as chloroacetaldehyde, acetaldehyde, propionaldehyde, benzaldehyde, mafosfamide, 4- hydroperoxycyclophosphamide. Its preferred substrates are acetaldehyde and chloroacetaldehyde
     
 0.902
hypE
Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypE; Plays structural role in maturation of all 3 hydrogenases; Protein involved in anaerobic respiration and protein folding; Belongs to the HypE family
      
 0.826
hypD
Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypD; Required for the formation of all three hydrogenase isoenzymes
      
 0.754
hypF
Carbamoyltransferase HypF; Along with HypE, it catalyzes the synthesis of the CN ligands of the active site iron of [NiFe]-hydrogenases using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate. It functions as a carbamoyl transferase using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate and transferring the carboxamido moiety in an ATP-dependent reaction to the thiolate of the C-terminal cysteine of HypE yielding a protein-S-carboxamide
     
 0.739
hypC
Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypC; Is required for the formation of all three hydrogenase isoenzymes. May bind to the precursor form of the large subunit of dehydrogenases to keep them in a conformation accessible for metal incorporation
      
 0.688
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (14%) [HD]