STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hyaFNot known. Could enhance the incorporation of nickel to the hydrogenase (285 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hyaD
Protease involved in the C-terminal processing of HyaB, the large subunit of hydrogenase 1
 
 
 0.998
hyaC
Probable b-type cytochrome
 
  
 0.997
hyaE
Not known. Could form, along with HyaD, a complex involved in the processing of the hydrogenase 1 structural operon
 
  
 0.997
hyaA
This is one of three E.coli hydrogenases synthesized in response to different physiological conditions. HYD1 is believed to have a role in hydrogen cycling during fermentative growth
 
 
 0.996
hyaB
This is one of three E.coli hydrogenases synthesized in response to different physiological conditions. HYD1 is believed to have a role in hydrogen cycling during fermentative growth
 
  
 0.995
cbdA
A terminal oxidase that catalyzes quinol-dependent, Na(+)- independent oxygen uptake. Prefers menadiol over other quinols although ubiquinol was not tested . Generates a proton motive force using protons and electrons from opposite sides of the membrane to generate H(2)O, transferring 1 proton/electron.
  
  
 0.789
cbdB
A terminal oxidase that catalyzes quinol-dependent, Na(+)- independent oxygen uptake. Prefers menadiol over other quinols although ubiquinol was not tested . Generates a proton motive force using protons and electrons from opposite sides of the membrane to generate H(2)O, transferring 1 proton/electron.
  
  
 0.769
yqiA
Displays esterase activity toward palmitoyl-CoA and pNP- butyrate
      
 0.732
hybD
Protease involved in the C-terminal processing of HybC, the large subunit of hydrogenase 2. Specifically cleaves off a 15 amino acid peptide from the C-terminus of the precursor of HybC
 
 
 0.719
hybE
Hydrogenase-2 operon protein HybE; Member of hyb operon
 
   
 0.688
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (3%) [HD]