STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yccEannotation not available (418 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
insK
IS150 conserved protein InsB; Involved in the transposition of the insertion sequence IS150
      
 0.826
yhhX
Putative oxidoreductase yhhx; Belongs to the Gfo/Idh/MocA family. Biliverdin reductase subfamily
      
 0.786
ychJ
annotation not available
      
 0.737
dsdX
A D-serine-specific transporter, may function as a H(+) symporter
      
 0.679
yejM
Essential inner membrane duf3413 domain-containing protein; Inner membrane protein YejM; Putative sulfatase
      
 0.641
rutG
Putative pyrimidine permease rutg; May function as a proton-driven pyrimidine uptake system
      
 0.499
yhaC
annotation not available
      
 0.487
typA
A 50S ribosomal subunit assembly protein with GTPase and nucleotide-independent chaperone activity . Genetic and deletion evidence suggests this is involved in ribosome assembly at low temperatures; it may also affect translation (Probable) . Involved in incorporation of ribosomal protein L6 into precursor 44S ribosomal particles at low temperatures. Also has chaperone activity which does not require nucleotides . Binds GDP, ppGpp and GDPCP (a nonhydrolyzable GTP analog) with similar affinity; the conformation of the protein does not significantly change upon nucleotide binding . Inter [...]
      
 0.483
nagA
N-acetylglucosamine-6-phosphate deacetylase; Involved in the first step in the biosynthesis of amino- sugar-nucleotides. Catalyzes the hydrolysis of the N-acetyl group of N- acetylglucosamine-6-phosphate (GlcNAc-6-P) to yield glucosamine 6- phosphate and acetate. In vitro, can also hydrolyze substrate analogs such as N-thioacetyl-D-glucosamine-6-phosphate, N-trifluoroacetyl-D- glucosamine-6-phosphate, N-acetyl-D-glucosamine-6-sulfate, N-acetyl-D- galactosamine-6-phosphate, and N-formyl-D-glucosamine-6-phosphate
      
 0.481
yliE
Putative membrane-anchored cyclic-di-gmp phosphodiesterase; Phosphodiesterase (PDE) that catalyzes the hydrolysis of cyclic-di-GMP (c-di-GMP) to 5'-pGpG (By similarity). Overexpression reduces biofilm formation. Cyclic-di-GMP is a second messenger which controls cell surface-associated traits in bacteria
      
 0.474
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (4%) [HD]