STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yceFNucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes 7- methyl-GTP (m(7)GTP) . May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
yjgA
UPF0307 protein YjgA; Putative alpha helix protein; Protein involved in ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporter activity
      
 0.792
yhgF
annotation not available
   
  
 0.791
rpmF
Large subunit ribosomal protein l32; 50S ribosomal protein L32; Protein involved in structural constituent of ribosome and translation
     
 0.781
yeeX
DUF496 domain-containing protein YeeX; Belongs to the UPF0265 family
      
 0.715
yceD
DUF177 domain-containing protein YceD; Plays a role in synthesis, processing and/or stability of 23S rRNA
       0.666
tmk
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of deoxythymidine monophosphate (dTMP) to deoxythymidine diphosphate (dTDP), using ATP as its preferred phosphoryl donor. Situated at the junction of both de novo and salvage pathways of deoxythymidine triphosphate (dTTP) synthesis, is essential for DNA synthesis and cellular growth
  
  
 0.652
yhbY
annotation not available
      
 0.609
yhcN
annotation not available
      
 0.601
holB
Dna polymerase iii, delta prime subunit; Part of the beta sliding clamp loading complex, which hydrolyzes ATP to load the beta clamp onto primed DNA to form the DNA replication pre-initiation complex . DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3' to 5' exonuclease activity. The gamma complex (gamma(3),delta,delta') is thought to load beta dimers onto DNA by binding ATP which alters the complex's conformation so it can bind beta sliding clamp dimers and open them at one interface. P [...]
  
  
 0.595
fabH
Beta-ketoacyl-[acyl carrier protein] synthase iii; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP. Catalyzes the first condensation reaction which initiates fatty acid synthesis and may therefore play a role in governing the total rate of fatty acid production. Possesses both acetoacetyl-ACP synthase and acetyl transacylase activities. Has some substrate specificity for acetyl-CoA. Its substrate specificity determines the biosynthesis of straight-chain of fatty acids instead of branched-chain
     
 0.558
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (12%) [HD]