STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolCLipoprotein-releasing system transmembrane protein LolC; Part of an ATP-dependent transport system LolCDE responsible for the release of lipoproteins targeted to the outer membrane from the inner membrane. Such a release is dependent of the sorting-signal (absence of an Asp at position 2 of the mature lipoprotein) and of LolA (399 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane); the inner membrane retention signal functions at the release step
 
 
 0.995
lolD
Lipoprotein-releasing system ATP-binding protein LolD; Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of mature outer membrane-directed lipoproteins, from the inner membrane to the periplasmic chaperone, LolA. Responsible for the formation of the LolA-lipoprotein complex in an ATP-dependent manner. Such a release is dependent of the sorting-signal (absence of an Asp at position 2 of the mature lipoprotein) and of LolA
 0.995
lolE
Lipoprotein-releasing system transmembrane protein LolE; Part of an ATP-dependent transport system LolCDE responsible for the release of lipoproteins targeted to the outer membrane from the inner membrane. Such a release is dependent of the sorting-signal (absence of an Asp at position 2 of the mature lipoprotein) and of LolA
 
 
0.981
macB
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. When overexpressed, the system confers resistance against macrolides composed of 14- and 15-membered lactones but no or weak resistance against 16-membered ones. In addition, the system could also transport R-LPS or a similar glycolipid; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Macrolid [...]
 
 
 0.900
cobB
NAD-dependent protein deacylase; NAD-dependent lysine deacetylase and desuccinylase that specifically removes acetyl and succinyl groups on target proteins. Modulates the activities of several proteins which are inactive in their acylated form. Activates the enzyme acetyl-CoA synthetase by deacetylating 'Lys-609' in the inactive, acetylated form of the enzyme. May also modulate the activity of other propionyl-adenosine monophosphate (AMP)-forming enzymes; Belongs to the sirtuin family. Class III subfamily
      0.870
bamA
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex (Bam), which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane. Constitutes, with BamD, the core component of the assembly machinery. Efficient substrate folding and insertion into the outer membrane requires all 5 subunits. A lateral gate may open between the first and last strands of the BamA beta- barrel that allows substrate to insert into the outer membrane; comparison of the structures of complete and nearly complete Bam complexes show there is cons [...]
 
 
 0.798
nagK
N-acetyl-D-glucosamine kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (GlcNAc) derived from cell-wall degradation, yielding GlcNAc-6-P. Has also low level glucokinase activity in vitro; Belongs to the ROK (NagC/XylR) family. NagK subfamily
       0.749
argA
N-acetylglutamate synthase; amino acid acetyltransferase; Protein involved in arginine biosynthetic process; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily
  
    0.749
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein. Essential for E.coli viability; Belongs to the LolB family
  
 
 0.732
pal
Peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein; Thought to play a role in bacterial envelope integrity. Very strongly associated with the peptidoglycan
  
 
 0.704
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (7%) [HD]