STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolDPart of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of mature outer membrane-directed lipoproteins, from the inner membrane to the periplasmic chaperone, LolA. Responsible for the formation of the LolA-lipoprotein complex in an ATP-dependent manner. Such a release is dependent of the sorting-signal (absence of an Asp at position 2 of the mature lipoprotein) and of LolA (233 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolC
Part of an ATP-dependent transport system LolCDE responsible for the release of lipoproteins targeted to the outer membrane from the inner membrane. Such a release is dependent of the sorting-signal (absence of an Asp at position 2 of the mature lipoprotein) and of LolA
 0.999
lolE
Part of an ATP-dependent transport system LolCDE responsible for the release of lipoproteins targeted to the outer membrane from the inner membrane. Such a release is dependent of the sorting-signal (absence of an Asp at position 2 of the mature lipoprotein) and of LolA
 0.999
lolB
Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein. Essential for E.coli viability
   
 
 0.969
lolA
Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane); the inner membrane retention signal functions at the release step
  
  
 0.948
macB
Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. When overexpressed, the system confers resistance against macrolides composed of 14- and 15-membered lactones but no or weak resistance against 16-membered ones. In addition, the system could also transport R-LPS or a similar glycolipid. ECO:0000269|PubMed:17214741, ECO:0000269|PubMed:18955484,
 
 
0.879
nagK
Catalyzes the phosphorylation of N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (GlcNAc) derived from cell-wall degradation, yielding GlcNAc-6-P. Has also low level glucokinase activity in vitro.
       0.805
serS
Catalyzes the attachment of serine to tRNA(Ser). Is also able to aminoacylate tRNA(Sec) with serine, to form the misacylated tRNA L- seryl-tRNA(Sec), which will be further converted into selenocysteinyl- tRNA(Sec)
 
  
 0.789
ffh
Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Binds to the hydrophobic signal sequence of the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) as it emerges from the ribosomes. The SRP-RNC complex is then targeted to the cytoplasmic membrane where it interacts with the SRP receptor FtsY. Interaction with FtsY leads to the transfer of the RNC complex to the Sec translocase for insertion into the membrane, the hydrolysis of GTP by both Ffh and FtsY, and the dissociation of the SRP-FtsY complex into the individual components. ECO:0000269|PubMed:11735405, ECO: [...]
 
  
 0.747
bamA
Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex (Bam), which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane. Constitutes, with BamD, the core component of the assembly machinery. Efficient substrate folding and insertion into the outer membrane requires all 5 subunits (PubMed:20378773, PubMed:21823654, PubMed:27686148). A lateral gate may open between the first and last strands of the BamA beta-barrel that allows substrate to insert into the outer membrane; comparison of the structures of complete and nearly complete Bam complexes show there i [...]
  
  
 0.736
ftsY
Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Acts as a receptor for the complex formed by the signal recognition particle (SRP) and the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC). Interaction with SRP-RNC leads to the transfer of the RNC complex to the Sec translocase for insertion into the membrane, the hydrolysis of GTP by both Ffh and FtsY, and the dissociation of the SRP-FtsY complex into the individual components. ECO:0000269|PubMed:11741850, ECO:0000269|PubMed:15148364, ECO:0000269|PubMed:17682051, ECO:0000269|PubMed:8194520,
 
  
 0.725
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (5%) [HD]