STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ymfAannotation not available (153 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ycfZ
Inner membrane protein YcfZ; Putative factor; Not classified
  
    0.859
nfrA
Bacteriophage n4 receptor, outer membrane protein; (Microbial infection) Allows N4 phage attachment by binding to the viral non-contractile sheath protein
  
     0.757
yehA
Putative fimbrial-like adhesin protein; Part of the yehABCD fimbrial operon. Could contribute to adhesion to various surfaces in specific environmental niches
  
     0.749
yghD
Putative membrane-anchored secretion pathway m-type protein; Involved in a type II secretion system (T2SS, formerly general secretion pathway, GSP) for the export of folded proteins across the outer membrane
  
     0.731
yfbM
annotation not available
  
     0.724
yahC
annotation not available
  
     0.714
yhdE
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase yhde; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP . Can also hydrolyze TTP and the modified nucleotides 5-methyl-UTP (m(5)UTP), pseudo-UTP and 5-methyl-CTP (m(5)CTP). Has weak activity with CTP . May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids Important in maintenance of cell shape
      
 0.671
potD
Spermidine preferential abc transporter periplasmic binding protein; Required for the activity of the bacterial periplasmic transport system of putrescine and spermidine. Polyamine binding protein
       0.663
potC
Spermidine preferential abc transporter membrane subunit potc; Required for the activity of the bacterial periplasmic transport system of putrescine and spermidine
       0.663
potB
Spermidine preferential abc transporter membrane subunit potb; Required for the activity of the bacterial periplasmic transport system of putrescine and spermidine
       0.663
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (2%) [HD]