STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
fadRGntr family transcriptional regulator, negative regulator for fad regulon and positive regulator of faba; Multifunctional regulator of fatty acid metabolism Represses transcription of at least eight genes required for fatty acid transport and beta-oxidation including fadA, fadB, fadD, fadL and fadE . Activates transcription of at least three genes required for unsaturated fatty acid biosynthesis: fabA, fabB and iclR, the gene encoding the transcriptional regulator of the aceBAK operon encoding the glyoxylate shunt enzymes (239 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fabR
Tetr/acrr family transcriptional regulator, fatty acid biosynthesis regulator; Binds the promoter region of at least fabA and fabB, but probably not yqfA . Represses the transcription of fabA and fabB, involved in unsaturated fatty acid (UFA) biosynthesis . By controlling UFA production, FabR directly influences the physical properties of the membrane bilayer
  
   
 0.944
fabA
3-hydroxyacyl-[acyl-carrier protein] dehydratase / trans-2-decenoyl-[acyl-carrier protein] isomerase; Necessary for the introduction of cis unsaturation into fatty acids. Catalyzes the dehydration of (3R)-3-hydroxydecanoyl-ACP to E- (2)-decenoyl-ACP and then its isomerization to Z-(3)-decenoyl-ACP. Can catalyze the dehydratase reaction for beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs with saturated chain lengths up to 16:0, being most active on intermediate chain length. Is inactive in the dehydration of long chain unsaturated beta-hydroxyacyl-ACP
      
 0.913
fabB
Beta-ketoacyl-[acyl carrier protein] synthase i; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP. Specific for elongation from C-10 to unsaturated C-16 and C-18 fatty acids
      
 0.904
fadE
Acyl coenzyme a dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the dehydrogenation of acyl-coenzymes A (acyl-CoAs) to 2-enoyl-CoAs, the first step of the beta-oxidation cycle of fatty acid degradation. Is required for E.coli to utilize dodecanoate or oleate as the sole carbon and energy source for growth
  
   
 0.901
fadL
Involved in translocation of long-chain fatty acids across the outer membrane. It is a receptor for the bacteriophage T2. FadL may form a specific channel
  
   
 0.893
metJ
Metj family transcriptional regulator, methionine regulon repressor; This regulatory protein, when combined with SAM (S- adenosylmethionine) represses the expression of the methionine regulon and of enzymes involved in SAM synthesis. It is also autoregulated
  
   
 0.886
fadD
Acyl-coa synthetase (long-chain-fatty-acid--coa ligase); Catalyzes the esterification, concomitant with transport, of exogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. Activity is the highest with fatty acid substrates of > 10 carbon atoms . Is involved in the aerobic beta- oxidative degradation of fatty acids, which allows aerobic growth of E.coli on fatty acids as a sole carbon and energy source
      
 0.878
atoC
Dna-binding transcriptional activator/ornithine decarboxylase inhibitor atoc; Member of the two-component regulatory system AtoS/AtoC. In the presence of acetoacetate, AtoS/AtoC stimulates the expression of the atoDAEB operon, leading to short chain fatty acid catabolism and activation of the poly-(R)-3-hydroxybutyrate (cPHB) biosynthetic pathway. Also induces the operon in response to spermidine . Involved in the regulation of motility and chemotaxis, via transcriptional induction of the flagellar regulon . AtoC acts by binding directly to the promoter region of the target genes . In [...]
      
 0.873
iclR
Iclr family transcriptional regulator, acetate operon repressor; Regulation of the glyoxylate bypass operon (aceBAK), which encodes isocitrate lyase, malate synthase as well as isocitrate dehydrogenase kinase/phosphorylase. Glyoxylate disrupts the interaction with the promoter by favoring the inactive dimeric form. Pyruvate enhances promoter binding by stabilizing the tetrameric form
      
 0.858
gntR
Laci family transcriptional regulator, gluconate utilization system gnt-i transcriptional repressor; Negative regulator for the gluconate utilization system GNT- I, the gntUKR operon
   
  
 0.833
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (12%) [HD]