STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pthPeptidyl-trna hydrolase, pth1 family; The natural substrate for this enzyme may be peptidyl-tRNAs which drop off the ribosome during protein synthesis. Involved in lambda inhibition of host protein synthesis. PTH activity may, directly or indirectly, be the target for lambda bar RNA leading to rap cell death (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
frr
Ribosome recycling factor; Responsible for the release of ribosomes from messenger RNA at the termination of protein biosynthesis. May increase the efficiency of translation by recycling ribosomes from one round of translation to another
  
  
 0.941
phr
Deoxyribodipyrimidine photolyase (photoreactivation); Involved in repair of UV radiation-induced DNA damage. Catalyzes the light-dependent monomerization (300-600 nm) of cyclobutyl pyrimidine dimers (in cis-syn configuration), which are formed between adjacent bases on the same DNA strand upon exposure to ultraviolet radiation
      
 0.933
ychF
Redox-responsive atpase ychf; ATPase that binds to both the 70S ribosome and the 50S ribosomal subunit in a nucleotide-independent manner. Does not hydrolyze GTP
  
 0.917
prfA
Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA
 
  
 0.854
ispE
4-(cytidine 5'-diphospho)-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol. Phosphorylates isopentenyl phosphate at low rates. Also acts on isopentenol, and, much less efficiently, dimethylallyl alcohol. Dimethylallyl monophosphate does not serve as a substrate
 
    0.832
lolB
Lipoprotein localization factor; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein. Essential for E.coli viability
 
    0.821
ispH
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-enyl diphosphate reductase, 4Fe-4S protein; Catalyzes the conversion of 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (HMBPP) into a mixture of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP). Acts in the terminal step of the DOXP/MEP pathway for isoprenoid precursor biosynthesis In vitro, can also hydrate acetylenes to aldehydes and ketones via anti-Markovnikov/Markovnikov addition
    
   0.787
fusA
Protein chain elongation factor ef-g, gtp-binding; Catalyzes the GTP-dependent ribosomal translocation step during translation elongation. During this step, the ribosome changes from the pre-translocational (PRE) to the post-translocational (POST) state as the newly formed A-site-bound peptidyl-tRNA and P-site-bound deacylated tRNA move to the P and E sites, respectively. Catalyzes the coordinated movement of the two tRNA molecules, the mRNA and conformational changes in the ribosome
 
 
 0.775
dnaX
Dna polymerase iii/dna elongation factor iii, tau and gamma subunits; Part of the beta sliding clamp loading complex, which hydrolyzes ATP to load the beta clamp onto primed DNA to form the DNA replication pre-initiation complex . DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3'-5' exonuclease activity. The gamma complex (gamma(3),delta,delta') is thought to load beta dimers onto DNA by binding ATP which alters the complex's conformation so it can bind beta sliding clamp dimers and ope [...]
 
  
 0.769
lepA
Back-translocating elongation factor ef4, gtpase; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back-translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre- translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP- dependent manner
 
  
 0.738
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (4%) [HD]