STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lolBOuter-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein. Essential for E.coli viability; Belongs to the LolB family (207 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lolA
Outer-membrane lipoprotein carrier protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane); the inner membrane retention signal functions at the release step
  
 
 0.997
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol. Phosphorylates isopentenyl phosphate at low rates. Also acts on isopentenol, and, much less efficiently, dimethylallyl alcohol. Dimethylallyl monophosphate does not serve as a substrate
    0.979
pal
Peptidoglycan-associated lipoprotein; Thought to play a role in bacterial envelope integrity. Very strongly associated with the peptidoglycan
   
 
 0.890
lolE
Lipoprotein-releasing system transmembrane protein LolE; Part of an ATP-dependent transport system LolCDE responsible for the release of lipoproteins targeted to the outer membrane from the inner membrane. Such a release is dependent of the sorting-signal (absence of an Asp at position 2 of the mature lipoprotein) and of LolA
  
 
 0.863
bamA
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamA; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex (Bam), which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane. Constitutes, with BamD, the core component of the assembly machinery. Efficient substrate folding and insertion into the outer membrane requires all 5 subunits. A lateral gate may open between the first and last strands of the BamA beta- barrel that allows substrate to insert into the outer membrane; comparison of the structures of complete and nearly complete Bam complexes show there is cons [...]
  
 
 0.840
pth
Peptidyl-tRNA hydrolase; The natural substrate for this enzyme may be peptidyl- tRNAs which drop off the ribosome during protein synthesis. Involved in lambda inhibition of host protein synthesis. PTH activity may, directly or indirectly, be the target for lambda bar RNA leading to rap cell death
 
    0.821
macB
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. When overexpressed, the system confers resistance against macrolides composed of 14- and 15-membered lactones but no or weak resistance against 16-membered ones. In addition, the system could also transport R-LPS or a similar glycolipid; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Macrolid [...]
   
  
 0.803
lolD
Lipoprotein-releasing system ATP-binding protein LolD; Part of the ABC transporter complex LolCDE involved in the translocation of mature outer membrane-directed lipoproteins, from the inner membrane to the periplasmic chaperone, LolA. Responsible for the formation of the LolA-lipoprotein complex in an ATP-dependent manner. Such a release is dependent of the sorting-signal (absence of an Asp at position 2 of the mature lipoprotein) and of LolA
   
  
 0.793
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of the central metabolite phospho-alpha-D-ribosyl-1-pyrophosphate (PRPP) via the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to 1-hydroxyl of ribose-5-phosphate (Rib-5-P)
 
    0.779
bamE
Outer membrane protein assembly factor BamE; Part of the outer membrane protein assembly complex (Bam), which is involved in assembly and insertion of beta-barrel proteins into the outer membrane. Nonessential member of the complex that stabilizes the interaction between the essential proteins BamA and BamD. May modulate the conformation of BamA, likely through interactions with BamD. Efficient substrate folding and insertion into the outer membrane requires all 5 subunits. A lateral gate may open between the first and last strands of the BamA beta- barrel that allows substrate to inse [...]
  
  
 0.776
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (14%) [HD]