STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ychQProtein involved in regulation of transcription, DNA-dependent (130 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ychA
UPF0162 protein YchA; Protein involved in regulation of transcription, DNA-dependent; Belongs to the UPF0162 family
  
  
 0.992
prmC
Release factor glutamine methyltransferase; Methylates the class 1 translation termination release factors RF1/PrfA and RF2/PrfB on the glutamine residue of the universally conserved GGQ motif, i.e. on 'Gln-235' in RF1 and on 'Gln-252' in RF2; Belongs to the protein N5-glutamine methyltransferase family. PrmC subfamily
  
    0.905
prfA
Peptide chain release factor RF1; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA
  
    0.893
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase; Synthesis of KDO 8-P which is required for lipid A maturation and cellular growth
       0.745
hemA
Glutamyl-tRNA reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of glutamyl- tRNA(Glu) to glutamate 1-semialdehyde (GSA). In the absence of NADPH, exhibits substrate esterase activity, leading to the release of glutamate from tRNA; Belongs to the glutamyl-tRNA reductase family
       0.727
uvrY
Response regulator UvrY; Member of the two-component regulatory system UvrY/BarA involved in the regulation of carbon metabolism via the CsrA/CsrB regulatory system. UvrY activates the transcription of the untranslated csrB RNA and of barA, in an autoregulatory loop. Mediates the effects of CsrA on csrB RNA by BarA-dependent and BarA-independent mechanisms
      
 0.680
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol. Phosphorylates isopentenyl phosphate at low rates. Also acts on isopentenol, and, much less efficiently, dimethylallyl alcohol. Dimethylallyl monophosphate does not serve as a substrate
  
    0.483
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein. Essential for E.coli viability; Belongs to the LolB family
       0.475
ygiF
Inorganic triphosphatase; Involved in the hydrolysis of the beta-gamma- phosphoanhydride linkage of triphosphate-containing substrates (inorganic or nucleoside-linked). Catalyzes the hydrolysis of inorganic triphosphate (PPPi), which could be cytotoxic because of its high affinity for calcium ion, thereby interfering with calcium signaling. It also hydrolyzes slowly thiamine triphosphate (ThTP). YgiF is a specific PPPase, but it contributes only marginally to the total PPPase activity in E.coli, where the main enzyme responsible for hydrolysis of PPPi is inorganic pyrophosphatase (PPase)
  
     0.444
yjjZ
annotation not available
  
     0.412
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (5%) [HD]