STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tdkPhosphorylates both thymidine and deoxyuridine (205 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product . This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis. This protein also binds to its mRNA thus repressing its own translation .
  
 
 0.997
tmk
Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of deoxythymidine monophosphate (dTMP) to deoxythymidine diphosphate (dTDP), using ATP as its preferred phosphoryl donor. Situated at the junction of both de novo and salvage pathways of deoxythymidine triphosphate (dTTP) synthesis, is essential for DNA synthesis and cellular growth
  
 
 0.989
deoA
The enzymes which catalyze the reversible phosphorolysis of pyrimidine nucleosides are involved in the degradation of these compounds and in their utilization as carbon and energy sources, or in the rescue of pyrimidine bases for nucleotide synthesis
 
  
 0.988
dut
This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
   
 
 0.981
deoD
Cleavage of guanosine or inosine to respective bases and sugar-1-phosphate molecules
     
 0.968
udp
Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylytic cleavage of uridine and deoxyuridine to uracil and ribose- or deoxyribose-1-phosphate. The produced molecules are then utilized as carbon and energy sources or in the rescue of pyrimidine bases for nucleotide synthesis
  
  
 0.965
yaiE
Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of diverse nucleosides, yielding D-ribose 1-phosphate and the respective free bases. Can use uridine, adenosine, guanosine, cytidine, thymidine, inosine and xanthosine as substrates. Also catalyzes the reverse reactions. Is not able to produce D-ribose 1-phosphate from D-ribose and phosphate.
     
 0.958
udk
Belongs to the uridine kinase family
 
  
 0.947
cdd
This enzyme scavenges exogenous and endogenous cytidine and 2'-deoxycytidine for UMP synthesis
 
 
 0.943
upp
Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha-D- ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate
 
   
 0.941
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (4%) [HD]