STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
paaDPutative 1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase, subunit D; Possible component of 1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the reduction of phenylacetyl-CoA (PA-CoA) to form 1,2-epoxyphenylacetyl-CoA. The subunit D may have a function related to the maturation of the monooxygenase complex, rather than direct involvement in catalysis. PaaD could assist either in maturation of PaaE or PaaA (165 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
paaB
1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase, subunit B; Component of 1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the reduction of phenylacetyl-CoA (PA-CoA) to form 1,2-epoxyphenylacetyl-CoA. The subunit B may play a regulatory role or be directly involved in electron transport
 
 
 0.999
paaC
1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase, subunit C; Component of 1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the reduction of phenylacetyl-CoA (PA-CoA) to form 1,2-epoxyphenylacetyl-CoA. The subunit C may be essential for structural integrity of the alpha subunit
 
 0.999
paaG
1,2-epoxyphenylacetyl-CoA isomerase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of the epoxide to 2- oxepin-2(3H)-ylideneacetyl-CoA (oxepin-CoA)
 
 
 0.999
paaI
Acyl-coenzyme A thioesterase PaaI; Thioesterase with a preference for ring-hydroxylated phenylacetyl-CoA esters. Hydrolyzes 3,4-dihydroxyphenylacetyl-CoA, 3-hydroxyphenylacetyl-CoA and 4-hydroxyphenylacetyl-CoA. Inactive towards 4-hydroxybenzoyl-CoA and 4-hydroxyphenacyl-CoA; Belongs to the thioesterase PaaI family
 
 
 0.999
paaK
Phenylacetate-coenzyme A ligase; Catalyzes the activation of phenylacetic acid (PA) to phenylacetyl-CoA (PA-CoA)
 
 
 0.999
paaA
1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase, subunit A; Component of 1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the reduction of phenylacetyl-CoA (PA-CoA) to form 1,2-epoxyphenylacetyl-CoA. The subunit A is the catalytic subunit involved in the incorporation of one atom of molecular oxygen into phenylacetyl-CoA
 
 
 0.998
paaE
1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase, subunit E; Component of 1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the reduction of phenylacetyl-CoA (PA-CoA) to form 1,2-epoxyphenylacetyl-CoA. The subunit E is a reductase with a preference for NADPH and FAD, capable of reducing cytochrome c
 
 
 0.995
paaH
3-hydroxyadipyl-CoA dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 3-hydroxyadipyl-CoA to yield 3-oxoadipyl-CoA; Belongs to the 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase family
 
  
 0.978
paaX
Transcriptional repressor PaaX; Negative regulator of the paaZ and paaABCDEFGHIJK catabolic operons. Binds the consensus sequence 5'- WWTRTGATTCGYGWT-3'. Binding of PaaX is specifically inhibited by phenylacetyl-coenzyme A (PA-CoA)
 
   
 0.977
paaJ
3-oxoadipyl-CoA/3-oxo-5,6-dehydrosuberyl-CoA thiolase; Catalyzes the thiolytic cleavage of the beta-keto C8 intermediate 3-oxo-5,6-dehydrosuberyl-CoA with CoA to yield the C6 intermediate 2,3-dehydroadipyl-CoA and acetyl-CoA. Besides it catalyzes also the last step of the pathway, in which 3-oxoadipyl- CoA similarly is cleaved to acetyl-CoA and succinyl-CoA; Belongs to the thiolase family
 
  
 0.974
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (12%) [HD]