STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
paaJ3-oxoadipyl-CoA/3-oxo-5,6-dehydrosuberyl-CoA thiolase; Catalyzes the thiolytic cleavage of the beta-keto C8 intermediate 3-oxo-5,6-dehydrosuberyl-CoA with CoA to yield the C6 intermediate 2,3-dehydroadipyl-CoA and acetyl-CoA. Besides it catalyzes also the last step of the pathway, in which 3-oxoadipyl- CoA similarly is cleaved to acetyl-CoA and succinyl-CoA; Belongs to the thiolase family (401 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
paaF
2,3-dehydroadipyl-CoA hydratase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of enzymatically produced 2,3-dehydroadipyl-CoA into 3-hydroxyadipyl-CoA
 0.999
paaG
1,2-epoxyphenylacetyl-CoA isomerase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of the epoxide to 2- oxepin-2(3H)-ylideneacetyl-CoA (oxepin-CoA)
 
 
 0.999
paaH
3-hydroxyadipyl-CoA dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 3-hydroxyadipyl-CoA to yield 3-oxoadipyl-CoA; Belongs to the 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase family
 0.999
paaZ
Bifunctional protein PaaZ; Catalyzes the hydrolytic ring cleavage of 2-oxepin- 2(3H)-ylideneacetyl-CoA (oxepin-CoA) via the open-chain aldehyde intermediate to yield 3-oxo-5,6-dehydrosuberyl-CoA. The enzyme consists of a C-terminal (R)-specific enoyl-CoA hydratase domain (formerly MaoC) that cleaves the ring and produces the highly reactive 3-oxo-5,6-dehydrosuberyl-CoA semialdehyde and an N- terminal NADP-dependent aldehyde dehydrogenase domain that oxidizes the aldehyde to 3-oxo-5,6-dehydrosuberyl-CoA. Can also use crotonyl-CoA as substrate
 
 0.998
paaI
Acyl-coenzyme A thioesterase PaaI; Thioesterase with a preference for ring-hydroxylated phenylacetyl-CoA esters. Hydrolyzes 3,4-dihydroxyphenylacetyl-CoA, 3-hydroxyphenylacetyl-CoA and 4-hydroxyphenylacetyl-CoA. Inactive towards 4-hydroxybenzoyl-CoA and 4-hydroxyphenacyl-CoA; Belongs to the thioesterase PaaI family
 
  
 0.978
paaK
Phenylacetate-coenzyme A ligase; Catalyzes the activation of phenylacetic acid (PA) to phenylacetyl-CoA (PA-CoA)
  
  
 0.977
paaB
1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase, subunit B; Component of 1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the reduction of phenylacetyl-CoA (PA-CoA) to form 1,2-epoxyphenylacetyl-CoA. The subunit B may play a regulatory role or be directly involved in electron transport
 
  
 0.975
paaD
Putative 1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase, subunit D; Possible component of 1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the reduction of phenylacetyl-CoA (PA-CoA) to form 1,2-epoxyphenylacetyl-CoA. The subunit D may have a function related to the maturation of the monooxygenase complex, rather than direct involvement in catalysis. PaaD could assist either in maturation of PaaE or PaaA
 
  
 0.974
paaA
1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase, subunit A; Component of 1,2-phenylacetyl-CoA epoxidase multicomponent enzyme system which catalyzes the reduction of phenylacetyl-CoA (PA-CoA) to form 1,2-epoxyphenylacetyl-CoA. The subunit A is the catalytic subunit involved in the incorporation of one atom of molecular oxygen into phenylacetyl-CoA
 
  
 0.969
paaY
Enzyme; Phenylacetic acid degradation
  
  
 0.909
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (12%) [HD]