STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ydiTPutative 3fe-4s ferredoxin-type protein; Could be a 3Fe-4S cluster-containing protein. Probably participates in a redox process with YdiQ, YdiR and YdiS (97 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ydiS
Electron transfer flavoprotein-quinone oxidoreductase; Probably accepts electrons from YdiQ/YdiR and reduces a quinone
 
  
 0.997
ydiR
Putative electron transfer flavoprotein, fad-binding subunit; May play a role in a redox process
 
 
 0.951
ydiQ
Putative electron transfer flavoprotein subunit ydiq; May play a role in a redox process
 
 
 0.947
fixB
Electron transfer flavoprotein alpha subunit; Required for anaerobic carnitine reduction. May bring reductant to CaiA
 
 
 0.863
fixA
Anaerobic carnitine reduction putative electron transfer flavoprotein subunit; Required for anaerobic carnitine reduction. May bring reductant to CaiA
 
 
 0.860
fixC
Electron transfer flavoprotein-quinone oxidoreductase; Could be part of an electron transfer system required for anaerobic carnitine reduction
 
  
 0.812
ygcN
Electron transfer flavoprotein-quinone oxidoreductase; Probably accepts electrons from YgcQ/YgcR and reduces a quinone
 
  
 0.811
caiA
Crotonobetaine reductase subunit ii, fad-binding; Catalyzes the reduction of crotonobetainyl-CoA to gamma- butyrobetainyl-CoA . The electron donor could be the FixA/FixB complex
 
 
 0.789
ydiO
Putative acyl-coa dehydrogenase; Belongs to the acyl-CoA dehydrogenase family
 
 
 0.768
fadK
Short chain acyl-coa synthetase, anaerobic; Catalyzes the esterification, concomitant with transport, of exogenous fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. Is maximally active on C6:0, C8:0 and C12:0 fatty acids, while has a low activity on C14-C18 chain length fatty acids Is involved in the anaerobic beta-oxidative degradation of fatty acids, which allows anaerobic growth of E.coli on fatty acids as a sole carbon and energy source in the presence of nitrate or fumarate as a terminal electron acceptor . Can fun [...]
 
    0.744
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (3%) [HD]