STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dcdDeoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of dCTP to dUTP (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine triphosphatase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
    
 0.985
ndk
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate
   
 
 0.959
mazG
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase; Involved in the regulation of bacterial cell survival under conditions of nutritional stress. Regulates the type II MazE-MazF toxin-antitoxin (TA) system which mediates programmed cell death (PCD). This is achieved by lowering the cellular concentration of (p)ppGpp produced by RelA under amino acid starvation, thus protecting the cell from the toxicity of MazF. Reduction of (p)ppGpp can be achieved by direct degradation of (p)ppGpp or by degradation of NTPs, which are substrates for (p)ppGpp synthesis by RelA
   
 
 0.948
asmA
Suppressor of ompf assembly mutants; Involved in the inhibition of assembly of mutant ompF proteins. In general, could be involved in the assembly of outer membrane proteins
 
    0.947
udk
Uridine/cytidine kinase; Belongs to the uridine kinase family
  
  
 0.921
nudI
Pyrimidine deoxynucleotide diphosphatase nudi; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates, with a preference for pyrimidine deoxynucleoside triphosphates (dUTP, dTTP and dCTP)
  
 
  0.900
nrdD
Ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase (formate); Catalyzes the conversion of ribonucleotides into deoxyribonucleotides, which are required for DNA synthesis and repair
     
  0.900
dusC
TRNA-dihydrouridine(16) synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of 5,6-dihydrouridine (D), a modified base found in the D-loop of most tRNAs, via the reduction of the C5-C6 double bond in target uridines. DusC specifically modifies U16 in tRNAs
      
 0.877
dusA
Trna-dihydrouridine synthase a; Catalyzes the synthesis of 5,6-dihydrouridine (D), a modified base found in the D-loop of most tRNAs, via the reduction of the C5-C6 double bond in target uridines. Specifically modifies U20 and U20a in tRNAs
      
 0.824
pyrG
Ctp synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates
  
 
 0.820
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (4%) [HD]