STRINGSTRING
fadL protein (Escherichia coli K12 MG1655) - STRING interaction network
"fadL" - Long-chain fatty acid transport protein in Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
fadLLong-chain fatty acid transport protein; Involved in translocation of long-chain fatty acids across the outer membrane. It is a receptor for the bacteriophage T2. FadL may form a specific channel; Belongs to the OmpP1/FadL family (446 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fadD
Long-chain-fatty-acid--CoA ligase; Catalyzes the esterification, concomitant with transport, of exogenous long-chain fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. Activity is the highest with fatty acid substrates of > 10 carbon atoms. Is involved in the aerobic beta-oxidative degradation of fatty acids, which allows aerobic growth of E.coli on fatty acids as a sole carbon and energy source (561 aa)
 
   
  0.931
fadR
Fatty acid metabolism regulator protein; Multifunctional regulator of fatty acid metabolism. Represses transcription of at least eight genes required for fatty acid transport and beta- oxidation including fadA, fadB, fadD, fadL and fadE. Activates transcription of at least three genes required for unsaturated fatty acid biosynthesis- fabA, fabB and iclR, the gene encoding the transcriptional regulator of the aceBAK operon encoding the glyoxylate shunt enzymes (239 aa)
   
     
  0.859
fadE
Acyl-coenzyme A dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the dehydrogenation of acyl-coenzymes A (acyl- CoAs) to 2-enoyl-CoAs, the first step of the beta-oxidation cycle of fatty acid degradation. Is required for E.coli to utilize dodecanoate or oleate as the sole carbon and energy source for growth (814 aa)
 
   
  0.853
fadB
Fatty acid oxidation complex subunit alpha; Involved in the aerobic and anaerobic degradation of long-chain fatty acids via beta-oxidation cycle. Catalyzes the formation of 3-oxoacyl-CoA from enoyl-CoA via L-3-hydroxyacyl-CoA. It can also use D-3-hydroxyacyl-CoA and cis-3-enoyl-CoA as substrate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the 3- hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase family (729 aa)
   
   
  0.842
fadK
Medium-chain fatty-acid--CoA ligase; Catalyzes the esterification, concomitant with transport, of exogenous fatty acids into metabolically active CoA thioesters for subsequent degradation or incorporation into phospholipids. Is maximally active on C6-0, C8-0 and C12-0 fatty acids, while has a low activity on C14-C18 chain length fatty acids. Is involved in the anaerobic beta-oxidative degradation of fatty acids, which allows anaerobic growth of E.coli on fatty acids as a sole carbon and energy source in the presence of nitrate or fumarate as a terminal electron acceptor. Can functional [...] (548 aa)
         
  0.840
fadJ
Fatty acid oxidation complex subunit alpha; Catalyzes the formation of a hydroxyacyl-CoA by addition of water on enoyl-CoA. Also exhibits 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA epimerase and 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydrogenase activities. Strongly involved in the anaerobic degradation of long and medium-chain fatty acids in the presence of nitrate and weakly involved in the aerobic degradation of long-chain fatty acids (714 aa)
   
   
  0.822
fadA
3-ketoacyl-CoA thiolase FadA; Catalyzes the final step of fatty acid oxidation in which acetyl-CoA is released and the CoA ester of a fatty acid two carbons shorter is formed. Involved in the aerobic and anaerobic degradation of long-chain fatty acids (387 aa)
   
   
  0.811
ompF
Outer membrane protein F; Forms pores that allow passive diffusion of small molecules across the outer membrane. It is also a receptor for the bacteriophage T2; Belongs to the Gram-negative porin family (362 aa)
           
  0.778
fadH
2,4-dienoyl-CoA reductase; Functions as an auxiliary enzyme in the beta-oxidation of unsaturated fatty acids with double bonds at even carbon positions. Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of the C4-C5 double bond of the acyl chain of 2,4-dienoyl-CoA to yield 2-trans- enoyl-CoA. Acts on both isomers, 2-trans,4-cis- and 2-trans,4-trans-decadienoyl-CoA, with almost equal efficiency. Is not active with NADH instead of NADPH. Does not show cis->trans isomerase activity (672 aa)
   
   
  0.772
ompA
Outer membrane protein A; Required for the action of colicins K and L and for the stabilization of mating aggregates in conjugation. Serves as a receptor for a number of T-even like phages. Also acts as a porin with low permeability that allows slow penetration of small solutes (346 aa)
         
  0.767
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (9%) [HD]