STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
zipAEssential cell division protein that stabilizes the FtsZ protofilaments by cross-linking them and that serves as a cytoplasmic membrane anchor for the Z ring Also required for the recruitment to the septal ring of the downstream cell division proteins FtsK, FtsQ, FtsL and FtsN . ZipA overproduction protects FtsZ from degradation by ClpP by preventing recognition by ClpX . Does not affect the GTPase activity of FtsZ (328 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ftsZ
Gtp-binding tubulin-like cell division protein; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity. Polymerization and bundle formation is enhanced by CbeA
   
 
 0.999
ftsA
Essential cell division protein that assists in the assembly of the Z ring . May serve as the principal membrane anchor for the Z ring . Also required for the recruitment to the septal ring of the downstream cell division proteins FtsK, FtsQ, FtsL, FtsI and FtsN Binds ATP
   
 
 0.998
minC
Cell division inhibitor that blocks the formation of polar Z ring septums. Rapidly oscillates between the poles of the cell to destabilize FtsZ filaments that have formed before they mature into polar Z rings. Prevents FtsZ polymerization
     
 0.978
zapA
Cell division protein zapa; Activator of cell division through the inhibition of FtsZ GTPase activity, therefore promoting FtsZ assembly into bundles of protofilaments necessary for the formation of the division Z ring. It is recruited early at mid-cell but it is not essential for cell division
  
  
 0.978
ftsQ
Divisome assembly protein, membrane anchored protein involved in growth of wall at septum; Essential cell division protein. May link together the upstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly cytoplasmic, with the downstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly periplasmic. May control correct divisome assembly
 
 
 
 0.972
ftsK
Dna translocase at septal ring sorting daughter chromsomes; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (K [...]
    
 
 0.968
ftsN
Essential cell division protein that activates septal peptidoglycan synthesis and constriction of the cell. Acts on both sides of the membrane, via interaction with FtsA in the cytoplasm and interaction with the FtsQBL complex in the periplasm. These interactions may induce a conformational switch in both FtsA and FtsQBL, leading to septal peptidoglycan synthesis by FtsI and associated synthases (Probable) . Required for full FtsI activity . Required for recruitment of AmiC to the septal ring
  
 
 
 0.968
ftsW
Putative lipid ii flippase ftsw; Peptidoglycan polymerase that is essential for cell division (Probable). Functions probably in conjunction with the penicillin- binding protein 3 (ftsI) . Required for localization of FtsI
    
 
 0.952
ftsI
Cell division protein ftsi (penicillin-binding protein 3); Essential cell division protein that catalyzes cross-linking of the peptidoglycan cell wall at the division septum Required for localization of FtsN
      
 0.951
ftsL
Membrane bound cell division leucine zipper septum protein; Essential cell division protein. May link together the upstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly cytoplasmic, with the downstream cell division proteins, which are predominantly periplasmic. Can also mediate Zn(2+)-sensitivity probably by increasing the permeability of the inner membrane
  
   
 0.944
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (4%) [HD]