STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dapESuccinyl-diaminopimelate desuccinylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of N-succinyl-L,L- diaminopimelic acid (SDAP), forming succinate and LL-2,6- diaminoheptanedioate (DAP), an intermediate involved in the bacterial biosynthesis of lysine and meso-diaminopimelic acid, an essential component of bacterial cell walls; Belongs to the peptidase M20A family. DapE subfamily (375 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dapF
Diaminopimelate epimerase; Involved in the succinylase branch of the L-lysine biosynthesis and in the biosynthesis of the pentapeptide incorporated in the peptidoglycan moiety. Catalyzes the stereoinversion of LL-2,6-diaminoheptanedioate (L,L- DAP) to meso-diaminoheptanedioate (meso-DAP)
 
  
 0.972
argD
Acetylornithine/succinyldiaminopimelate aminotransferase; Involved in both the arginine and lysine biosynthetic pathways; Belongs to the class-III pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family. ArgD subfamily
    
 0.953
serC
Phosphoserine aminotransferase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 3- phosphohydroxypyruvate to phosphoserine and of 3-hydroxy-2-oxo-4- phosphonooxybutanoate to phosphohydroxythreonine. Is involved in both pyridoxine and serine biosynthesis; Belongs to the class-V pyridoxal-phosphate-dependent aminotransferase family. SerC subfamily
    
 0.930
yffB
annotation not available
 
    0.929
argA
N-acetylglutamate synthase; amino acid acetyltransferase; Protein involved in arginine biosynthetic process; Belongs to the acetyltransferase family. ArgA subfamily
  
  
 0.858
dapD
2,3,4,5-tetrahydropyridine-2,6-dicarboxylate N-succinyltransferase; Protein involved in lysine biosynthetic process via diaminopimelate; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family
 
  
 0.836
argH
Argininosuccinate lyase; Protein involved in arginine biosynthetic process
    
 0.834
rlmG
Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase G; Specifically methylates the guanine in position 1835 (m2G1835) of 23S rRNA
  
  
 0.815
dapB
4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate reductase; Catalyzes the conversion of 4-hydroxy- tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA) to tetrahydrodipicolinate. Can use both NADH and NADPH as a reductant, with NADH being twice as effective as NADPH
 
 
 0.805
ypfN
annotation not available
       0.771
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (6%) [HD]