STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yfgHUncharacterized lipoprotein YfgH; Putative outer membrane lipoprotein (172 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
yfgI
Uncharacterized protein YfgI; Putative membrane protein
       0.849
yceK
To E.coli YidQ
      
 0.820
tamB
Part of the translocation and assembly module (TAM) autotransporter assembly complex, which functions in translocation of autotransporters across the outer membrane . In reconstituted TAM this subunit (Ag43, AC P39180) is not necessary for substrate penetration in the outer membrane. Substrate binding to TamA moves its POTRA domains about 30 Angstroms into the periplasm, which would deform either the outer membrane or TamB and may provide force to reset TAM
  
   
 0.653
nanS
Probably catalyzes the hydrolysis of the 9-O-acetyl group of 9-O-acetyl-N-acetylneuraminate (Neu5,9Ac2). Is required for growth of E.coli on Neu5,9Ac2, an alternative sialic acid commonly found in mammalian host mucosal sites, in particular in the human intestine.
  
     0.620
ydhQ
Uncharacterized protein YdhQ; Possible enzyme
  
     0.615
hyaE
Not known. Could form, along with HyaD, a complex involved in the processing of the hydrogenase 1 structural operon
  
     0.571
ybcH
annotation not available
  
 
   0.570
pliG
Inhibits activity of g-type lysozyme, which confers increased lysozyme tolerance to the bacterium
  
     0.513
lptD
Together with LptE, is involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) at the surface of the outer membrane. Contributes to n-hexane resistance. ECO:0000269|PubMed:12207697, ECO:0000269|PubMed:12724388, ECO:0000269|PubMed:16861298, ECO:0000269|PubMed:18424520, ECO:0000269|PubMed:20203010, ECO:0000269|PubMed:21339611,
      
 0.510
hyaF
Not known. Could enhance the incorporation of nickel to the hydrogenase
  
     0.503
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (4%) [HD]