STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yfgIUncharacterized protein YfgI; Putative membrane protein (179 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hyfJ
Possible component of hydrogenase 4.
      
 0.878
yfgH
Uncharacterized lipoprotein YfgH; Putative outer membrane lipoprotein
       0.849
aroM
This protein of unknown function is encoded by a gene that cotranscribes with the aroL gene, which codes for shikimate kinase II
      
 0.825
bepA
Functions as both a chaperone and a metalloprotease. Maintains the integrity of the outer membrane by promoting either the assembly or the elimination of outer membrane proteins, depending on their folding state. Promotes disulfide rearrangement of LptD during its biogenesis, and proteolytic degradation of LptD and BamA when their proper assembly is compromised. May facilitate membrane attachment of LoiP under unfavorable conditions
      
 0.734
gatZ
Component of the tagatose-1,6-bisphosphate aldolase GatYZ that is required for full activity and stability of the Y subunit. Could have a chaperone-like function for the proper and stable folding of GatY. When expressed alone, GatZ does not show any aldolase activity. Is involved in the catabolism of galactitol.
      
 0.732
ycgR
Acts as a flagellar brake, regulating swimming and swarming in a bis-(3'-5') cyclic diguanylic acid (c-di-GMP)-dependent manner. When bound to c-di-GMP it binds to elements of the flagellar motor (MotA and/or FliG and FliM , binding to FliM also occurs in the absence of c-di-GMP), causing the motor to slow down. Thus, increasing levels of c-di-GMP lead to decreased motility. Probably binds 1 c-di-GMP dimer per subunit.
      
 0.608
hybG
Involved in the maturation of [NiFe] hydrogenases. Involved in the biosynthesis of the Fe(CN)(2)CO cofactor . HybG delivers iron-bound CO(2) to HypD where reduction to CO probably occurs . In complex with HypD, accepts the cyanide ligand generated by HypF and HypE, and also coordinates the carbon monoxide ligand (By similarity). Involved in the maturation of the hydrogenase 2. Also participates in the maturation of hydrogenase 1 . ECO:0000269|PubMed:11292801, ECO:0000269|PubMed:23851071,
      
 0.586
proA
Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of L-glutamate 5- phosphate into L-glutamate 5-semialdehyde and phosphate. The product spontaneously undergoes cyclization to form 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate.
      
 0.516
ybgI
Provides significant protection from radiation damage and may be involved in the degradation of radiation-damaged nucleotides.
      
 0.507
yeeO
A transporter able to export peptides and flavins. When overexpressed allows cells deleted for multiple peptidases (pepA, pepB, pepD and pepN) to grow in the presence of dipeptides Ala-Gln or Gly-Tyr which otherwise inhibit growth . Cells overexpressing this protein have decreased intracellular levels of Ala-Gln dipeptide, and in a system that produces the Ala-Gln dipeptide, overproduction of this protein increases its export . When overexpressed increases secretion of FMN and FAD but not riboflavin; intracellular concentrations of FMN and riboflavin rise, possibly to compensate for in [...]
      
 0.424
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (3%) [HD]