close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ungUracil-dna glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (229 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
xthA
Exodeoxyribonuclease iii; Major apurinic-apyrimidinic endonuclease of E.coli. It removes the damaged DNA at cytosines and guanines by cleaving on the 3'-side of the AP site by a beta-elimination reaction. It exhibits 3'- 5'-exonuclease, 3'-phosphomonoesterase, 3'-repair diesterase and ribonuclease H activities
   
 0.968
dut
Deoxyuridine triphosphatase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
  
 
 0.968
nth
Dna glycosylase and apyrimidinic (ap) lyase (endonuclease iii); DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N-glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3' to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3'-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5'- phosphate
 
 
 0.959
mutY
A/g-specific adenine glycosylase; Adenine glycosylase active on G-A mispairs. MutY also corrects error-prone DNA synthesis past GO lesions which are due to the oxidatively damaged form of guanine: 7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine (8-oxo- dGTP)
 
 
 0.913
mutM
formamidopyrimidine/5-formyluracil/ 5-hydroxymethyluracil DNA glycosylase; Involved in base excision repair of DNA damaged by oxidation or by mutagenic agents. Acts as DNA glycosylase that recognizes and removes damaged bases. Has a preference for oxidized purines, such as 7,8-dihydro-8-oxoguanine (8-oxoG) and its derivatives such as guanidinohydantoin:C and spiroiminodihydantoin:C, however it also acts on thymine glycol:G, 5,6-dihydrouracil:G and 5-hydroxyuracil:G. Has AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) lyase activity and introduces nicks in the DNA strand. Cleaves the DNA backbone by beta-de [...]
   
  
 0.900
mug
Stationary phase mismatch/uracil dna glycosylase; Excises ethenocytosine and uracil, which can arise by alkylation or deamination of cytosine, respectively, from the corresponding mispairs with guanine in ds-DNA. It is capable of hydrolyzing the carbon-nitrogen bond between the sugar-phosphate backbone of the DNA and the mispaired base. The complementary strand guanine functions in substrate recognition. Required for DNA damage lesion repair in stationary-phase cells
   
  
 0.879
thyA
Thymidylate synthetase; Catalyzes the reductive methylation of 2'-deoxyuridine-5'- monophosphate (dUMP) to 2'-deoxythymidine-5'-monophosphate (dTMP) while utilizing 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate (mTHF) as the methyl donor and reductant in the reaction, yielding dihydrofolate (DHF) as a by-product . This enzymatic reaction provides an intracellular de novo source of dTMP, an essential precursor for DNA biosynthesis. This protein also binds to its mRNA thus repressing its own translation
  
 
 0.875
tadA
Trna-specific adenosine deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2). Essential for cell viability
    
 0.855
nfo
Endonuclease iv with intrinsic 3'-5' exonuclease activity; Endonuclease IV plays a role in DNA repair. It cleaves phosphodiester bonds at apurinic or apyrimidinic (AP) sites, generating a 3'-hydroxyl group and a 5'-terminal sugar phosphate. It preferentially attacks modified AP sites created by bleomycin and neocarzinostatin
  
 
 0.842
nfi
Deoxyribonuclease v; DNA repair enzyme involved in the repair of deaminated bases. Selectively cleaves double-stranded DNA at the second phosphodiester bond 3' to a deoxyinosine leaving behind the intact lesion on the nicked DNA. Has a wide substrate spectrum. In addition to deoxyinosine- containing DNA, the enzyme cleaves DNA containing urea residues, AP sites, base mismatches, insertion/deletion mismatches, flaps, and pseudo-Y structures. Participates in the excision repair of hypoxanthine and xanthine (deaminated adenine and guanine) in DNA. It thereby reduces the mutagenic effects [...]
      
 0.789
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (6%) [HD]