STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pncCHas nicotinamidemononucleotide (NMN) aminohydrolase activity, not active on other substrates (165 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nadD
Catalyzes the reversible adenylation of nicotinate mononucleotide (NaMN) to nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide (NaAD).
 
 
 0.989
pncB
Catalyzes the synthesis of beta-nicotinate D-ribonucleotide from nicotinate and 5-phospho-D-ribose 1-phosphate at the expense of ATP
  
 
 0.988
nadC
Involved in the catabolism of quinolinic acid (QA).
  
 
 0.977
nadR
This enzyme has three activities: DNA binding, nicotinamide mononucleotide (NMN) adenylyltransferase and ribosylnicotinamide (RN) kinase. The DNA-binding domain binds to the nadB operator sequence in an NAD- and ATP-dependent manner. As NAD levels increase within the cell, the affinity of NadR for the nadB operator regions of nadA, nadB, and pncB increases, repressing the transcription of these genes. The RN kinase activity catalyzes the phosphorylation of RN to form nicotinamide ribonucleotide. The NMN adenylyltransferase activity catalyzes the transfer of the AMP moiety of ATP to nic [...]
  
 
 0.966
yfaY
Does not have nicotinamide-nucleotide (NMN) amidohydrolase activity
   
 0.957
umpG
Nucleotidase with a broad substrate specificity as it can dephosphorylate various ribo- and deoxyribonucleoside 5'-monophosphates and ribonucleoside 3'-monophosphates with highest affinity to 3'-AMP. Also hydrolyzes polyphosphate (exopolyphosphatase activity) with the preference for short-chain-length substrates (P20-25). Might be involved in the regulation of dNTP and NTP pools, and in the turnover of 3'-mononucleotides produced by numerous intracellular RNases (T1, T2, and F) during the degradation of various RNAs. Also plays a significant physiological role in stress-response and is [...]
  
 
  0.902
nudC
Catalyzes the hydrolysis of a broad range of dinucleotide pyrophosphates, but uniquely prefers the reduced form of NADH.
   
 
  0.901
yjjG
Nucleotidase that shows high phosphatase activity toward non- canonical pyrimidine nucleotides and three canonical nucleoside 5'- monophosphates (UMP, dUMP, and dTMP), and very low activity against TDP, IMP, UDP, GMP, dGMP, AMP, dAMP, and 6-phosphogluconate. Appears to function as a house-cleaning nucleotidase in vivo, since the general nucleotidase activity of YjjG allows it to protect cells against non- canonical pyrimidine derivatives such as 5-fluoro-2'-deoxyuridine, 5- fluorouridine, 5-fluoroorotate, 5-fluorouracil, and 5-aza-2'- deoxycytidine, and prevents the incorporation of po [...]
   
 
  0.901
ushA
Degradation of external UDP-glucose to uridine monophosphate and glucose-1-phosphate, which can then be used by the cell
     
  0.900
mazG
Involved in the regulation of bacterial cell survival under conditions of nutritional stress. Regulates the type II MazE-MazF toxin-antitoxin (TA) system which mediates programmed cell death (PCD). This is achieved by lowering the cellular concentration of (p)ppGpp produced by RelA under amino acid starvation, thus protecting the cell from the toxicity of MazF. Reduction of (p)ppGpp can be achieved by direct degradation of (p)ppGpp or by degradation of NTPs, which are substrates for (p)ppGpp synthesis by RelA.
     
  0.900
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (3%) [HD]