STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hycIHydrogenase 3 maturation protease; Protease involved in the C-terminal processing of HycE, the large subunit of hydrogenase 3; Belongs to the peptidase A31 family (156 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hycH
Formate hydrogenlyase maturation protein HycH; Seems to be required for the conversion of a precursor form of the large subunit of hydrogenlyase (HycE) into a mature form
  
 0.997
hycE
Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 5; Large subunit of hydrogenase 3 (part of FHL complex); Protein involved in fermentation and anaerobic respiration; Belongs to the complex I 49 kDa subunit family
 
  
 0.996
hycD
Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 4; Membrane-spanning protein of hydrogenase 3 (part of FHL complex); Protein involved in fermentation; Belongs to the complex I subunit 1 family
 
  
 0.990
hycF
Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 6; Probable electron transfer protein for hydrogenase 3
 
  
 0.982
hycG
Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 7; Hydrogenase activity; Protein involved in fermentation and anaerobic respiration
 
  
 0.979
hycC
Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 3; Membrane-spanning protein of hydrogenase 3 (part of FHL complex); Protein involved in fermentation; Belongs to the complex I subunit 4 family
 
  
 0.966
hycB
Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 2; Probable electron transfer protein for hydrogenase 3
 
  
 0.959
hypE
Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypE; Plays structural role in maturation of all 3 hydrogenases; Protein involved in anaerobic respiration and protein folding; Belongs to the HypE family
 
   
 0.936
hycA
Formate hydrogenlyase regulatory protein HycA; Regulatory protein for the formate hydrogenlyase system. Could act by directly interacting with FhlA or by preventing the binding of FhlA to the upstream activatory sequence. Also down-regulates expression of the hyf operon
 
  
 0.905
hypB
Hydrogenase isoenzymes nickel incorporation protein HypB; Required for the maturation of the three [NiFe]hydrogenases. Exhibits a low intrinsic GTPase activity. The GTP hydrolysis catalyzed by HypB is an integral process in the incorporation of nickel into hydrogenases
   
 
 0.905
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (6%) [HD]