STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hypEHydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypE; Plays structural role in maturation of all 3 hydrogenases; Protein involved in anaerobic respiration and protein folding; Belongs to the HypE family (336 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypB
Hydrogenase isoenzymes nickel incorporation protein HypB; Required for the maturation of the three [NiFe]hydrogenases. Exhibits a low intrinsic GTPase activity. The GTP hydrolysis catalyzed by HypB is an integral process in the incorporation of nickel into hydrogenases
  
 0.999
hypD
Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypD; Required for the formation of all three hydrogenase isoenzymes
 
 0.999
hypC
Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypC; Is required for the formation of all three hydrogenase isoenzymes. May bind to the precursor form of the large subunit of dehydrogenases to keep them in a conformation accessible for metal incorporation
 
 
 0.997
hypF
Carbamoyltransferase HypF; Along with HypE, it catalyzes the synthesis of the CN ligands of the active site iron of [NiFe]-hydrogenases using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate. It functions as a carbamoyl transferase using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate and transferring the carboxamido moiety in an ATP-dependent reaction to the thiolate of the C-terminal cysteine of HypE yielding a protein-S-carboxamide
 
 
 
 0.991
hypA
Protein HypA; Not required for the formation of hydrogenases 1 and 2. Plays probably a regulatory role
 
  
 0.985
hybG
Hydrogenase-2 operon protein HybG; May have a specific role in the maturation of the large subunits of HYD1 and HYD2
 
 
 
 0.966
hycI
Hydrogenase 3 maturation protease; Protease involved in the C-terminal processing of HycE, the large subunit of hydrogenase 3; Belongs to the peptidase A31 family
 
   
 0.936
hycE
Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 5; Large subunit of hydrogenase 3 (part of FHL complex); Protein involved in fermentation and anaerobic respiration; Belongs to the complex I 49 kDa subunit family
 
 
 
 0.927
hycD
Formate hydrogenlyase subunit 4; Membrane-spanning protein of hydrogenase 3 (part of FHL complex); Protein involved in fermentation; Belongs to the complex I subunit 1 family
 
   
 0.891
fhlA
Formate hydrogenlyase transcriptional activator FhlA; Required for induction of expression of the formate dehydrogenase H and hydrogenase-3 structural genes. Also activates expression of hyf operon (encodes the silent hydrogenase-4 gene cluster)
  
  
 0.884
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (15%) [HD]