STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
barASignal transduction histidine-protein kinase BarA; Member of the two-component regulatory system UvrY/BarA involved in the regulation of carbon metabolism via the CsrA/CsrB regulatory system. Phosphorylates UvrY, probably via a four-step phosphorelay (918 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
uvrY
Response regulator UvrY; Member of the two-component regulatory system UvrY/BarA involved in the regulation of carbon metabolism via the CsrA/CsrB regulatory system. UvrY activates the transcription of the untranslated csrB RNA and of barA, in an autoregulatory loop. Mediates the effects of CsrA on csrB RNA by BarA-dependent and BarA-independent mechanisms
 
 0.999
csrD
RNase E specificity factor CsrD; Serves as a specificity factor required for RNase E- mediated decay of the small global regulatory RNAs CsrB and CsrC, it is probably not a nuclease. Nor does its activity involve c-di- GMP, despite its domain composition. Positively modulates motility gene expression, is also required for curli expression
 
 
 
 0.974
rcsD
Phosphotransferase RcsD; Component of the Rcs signaling system, which controls transcription of numerous genes. RcsD is a phosphotransfer intermediate between the sensor kinase RcsC and the response regulator RcsB. It acquires a phosphoryl group from RcsC and transfers it to RcsB. The system controls expression of genes involved in colanic acid capsule synthesis, biofilm formation and cell division
 
 
 0.871
csrA
Carbon storage regulator; A key translational regulator that binds mRNA to regulate translation initiation and/or mRNA stability, initially identified for its effects on central carbon metabolism. Mediates global changes in gene expression, shifting from rapid growth to stress survival by linking envelope stress, the stringent response and the catabolite repression systems. Binds to the 5'-UTR of mRNA to repress or activate translation; 2 binding sites on the homodimer can bridge 2 sites within target RNA (By similarity). Exerts reciprocal effects on enzymes of gluconeogenesis and glyc [...]
     
 0.855
dosP
Oxygen sensor protein DosP; Heme-based oxygen sensor protein displaying phosphodiesterase (PDE) activity toward c-di-GMP in response to oxygen availability. Involved in the modulation of intracellular c-di-GMP levels, in association with DosC which catalyzes the biosynthesis of c-di-GMP (diguanylate cyclase activity). Cyclic- di-GMP is a second messenger which controls cell surface- associated traits in bacteria. Has very poor PDE activity on cAMP but is not active with cGMP, bis(p-nitrophenyl) phosphate or p-nitrophenyl phosphate. Via its PDE activity on c-di-GMP, DosP regulates biofi [...]
 
 0.836
yeaP
Probable diguanylate cyclase YeaP; Catalyzes the condensation of two GTP molecules to the cyclic dinucleotide di-GMP (c-di-GMP), which acts as a secondary messenger (Probable). Cyclic-di-GMP is a second messenger which controls cell surface-associated traits in bacteria
 
 
 0.835
yegE
Probable diguanylate cyclase YegE; Cyclic-di-GMP is a second messenger which controls cell surface-associated traits in bacteria
 
 0.813
cheA
Chemotaxis protein CheA; Involved in the transmission of sensory signals from the chemoreceptors to the flagellar motors. CheA is autophosphorylated; it can transfer its phosphate group to either CheB or CheY
  
 
 0.789
relA
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response which coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the formation of pppGpp which is then hydrolyzed to form ppGpp. The second messengers ppGpp and c-di-GMP together control biofilm formation in response to translational stress; ppGpp represses biofilm formation while c-di-GMP induces it. ppGpp activates transcription of CsrA-antagonistic small RNAs CsrB and CsrC, which downregulate CsrA's act [...]
 
   
 0.783
macB
Macrolide export ATP-binding/permease protein MacB; Part of the tripartite efflux system MacAB-TolC. MacB is a non-canonical ABC transporter that contains transmembrane domains (TMD), which form a pore in the inner membrane, and an ATP-binding domain (NBD), which is responsible for energy generation. When overexpressed, the system confers resistance against macrolides composed of 14- and 15-membered lactones but no or weak resistance against 16-membered ones. In addition, the system could also transport R-LPS or a similar glycolipid; Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. Macrolid [...]
   
 
 0.774
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (11%) [HD]