close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hybFInvolved in the maturation of [NiFe] hydrogenases. Required for nickel insertion into the metal center of the hydrogenase. HybF is involved in maturation of hydrogenases 1 and 2. It may partially substitute for the function of HypA and vice versa (113 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hybG
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein hypc; Involved in the maturation of [NiFe] hydrogenases. Involved in the biosynthesis of the Fe(CN)(2)CO cofactor . HybG delivers iron-bound CO(2) to HypD where reduction to CO probably occurs . In complex with HypD, accepts the cyanide ligand generated by HypF and HypE, and also coordinates the carbon monoxide ligand (By similarity). Involved in the maturation of the hydrogenase 2. Also participates in the maturation of hydrogenase 1
  
 0.996
hybD
Putative hydrogenase 2 maturation protease; Protease involved in the C-terminal processing of HybC, the large subunit of hydrogenase 2. Specifically cleaves off a 15 amino acid peptide from the C-terminus of the precursor of HybC
 
  
 0.988
hybC
Hydrogenase 2, large subunit; This is one of three E.coli hydrogenases synthesized in response to different physiological conditions. HYD2 is involved in hydrogen uptake
 
 
 0.978
hybE
Hydrogenase 2-specific chaperone; Hydrogenase-2 operon protein HybE; Member of hyb operon
 
  
 0.975
hybO
Hydrogenase 2, small subunit; This is one of three E.coli hydrogenases synthesized in response to different physiological conditions. HYD2 is involved in hydrogen uptake
 
  
 0.968
hypB
Gtp hydrolase involved in nickel liganding into hydrogenases; Involved in the maturation of [NiFe] hydrogenases. Required for nickel insertion into the metal center of the hydrogenase . Exhibits a low intrinsic GTPase activity, which is essential for nickel insertion In the presence of GDP, nickel, but not zinc, is transferred from the HypB GTPase domain (G-domain) to HypA
 
   
 0.956
hybB
Putative hydrogenase 2 cytochrome b type component; Probable b-type cytochrome
 
  
 0.949
hypC
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein hypc; Involved in the maturation of [NiFe] hydrogenases. Involved in the biosynthesis of the Fe(CN)(2)CO cofactor HypC delivers iron-bound CO(2) to HypD where reduction to CO probably occurs . In complex with HypD, accepts the cyanide ligand generated by HypF and HypE, and also coordinates the carbon monoxide ligand Involved in the maturation of the hydrogenase 3 . Also participates in the maturation of hydrogenase 1
   
 0.945
yffR
CPZ-55 prophage; uncharacterized protein YffR; Uncharacterized protein YffR; Phage or Prophage Related
      
 0.877
hybA
Hydrogenase 2 4fe-4s ferredoxin-type component; Participates in the periplasmic electron-transferring activity of hydrogenase 2 during its catalytic turnover
  
  
 0.868
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (8%) [HD]