STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
parCDNA topoisomerase 4 subunit A; Topoisomerase IV is essential for chromosome segregation; it is the principal protein responsible for decatenating newly replicated chromosomes. It relaxes supercoiled DNA. MukB stimulates the relaxation activity of topoisomerase IV and also has a modest effect on decatenation; Belongs to the type II topoisomerase GyrA/ParC subunit family. ParC type 1 subfamily (752 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
parE
DNA topoisomerase 4 subunit B; Topoisomerase IV is essential for chromosome segregation; it is the principal protein responsible for decatenating newly replicated chromosomes. It relaxes supercoiled DNA. MukB stimulates the relaxation activity of topoisomerase IV and also has a modest effect on decatenation; Belongs to the type II topoisomerase family. ParE type 1 subfamily
 
 0.999
gyrB
DNA gyrase subunit B; DNA gyrase negatively supercoils closed circular double- stranded DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. This makes better substrates for topoisomerase 4 (ParC and ParE) which is the main enzyme that unlinks newly replicated chromosomes in E.coli. Gyrase catalyzes the interconversion of other topological isomers of double-stranded DNA rings, including catenanes. Relaxes negatively supercoiled DNA in an ATP-independent manner. E.coli gyrase has higher supercoiling activity than other characterized bacterial gyrases; at compar [...]
 0.997
mukB
Chromosome partition protein MukB; Plays a central role in chromosome condensation, segregation and cell cycle progression. Functions as a homodimer, which is essential for chromosome partition. Involved in negative DNA supercoiling in vivo, and by this means organizes and compacts chromosomes. May achieve or facilitate chromosome segregation by condensation of DNA from both sides of a centrally located replisome during cell division. Stimulates both DNA relaxation and to a lesser extent decatenation activity of topoisomerase IV
    
 
 0.995
seqA
Negative modulator of initiation of replication; Negative regulator of replication initiation, which contributes to regulation of DNA replication and ensures that replication initiation occurs exactly once per chromosome per cell cycle. Binds to pairs of hemimethylated GATC sequences in the oriC region, thus preventing assembly of replication proteins and re- initiation at newly replicated origins. Repression is relieved when the region becomes fully methylated. Can also bind to hemimethylated GATC sequences outside of oriC region. Binds, with less affinity, to fully methylated GATC si [...]
    
 
 0.931
ftsK
DNA translocase FtsK; Essential cell division protein that coordinates cell division and chromosome segregation. The N-terminus is involved in assembly of the cell-division machinery. The C-terminus functions as a DNA motor that moves dsDNA in an ATP-dependent manner towards the dif recombination site, which is located within the replication terminus region. Translocation stops specifically at Xer-dif sites, where FtsK interacts with the Xer recombinase, allowing activation of chromosome unlinking by recombination. FtsK orienting polar sequences (KOPS) guide the direction of DNA transl [...]
  
 
 0.915
acrR
HTH-type transcriptional regulator AcrR; Potential regulator protein for the acrAB genes
      
 0.816
tolC
Outer membrane protein TolC; Outer membrane channel, which is required for the function of several efflux systems such as AcrAB-TolC, AcrEF-TolC, EmrAB-TolC and MacAB-TolC. These systems are involved in export of antibiotics and other toxic compounds from the cell. TolC is also involved in import of colicin E1 into the cells
     
 0.796
metG
Methionine--tRNA ligase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation; Belongs to the class-I aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase family. MetG type 1 subfamily
 
 
 0.715
uvrA
UvrABC system protein A; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. UvrA is an ATPase and a DNA-binding protein. A damage recognition complex composed of 2 UvrA and 2 UvrB subunits scans DNA for abnormalities. When the presence of a lesion has been verified by UvrB, the UvrA molecules dissociate
 
  
 0.688
marR
Multiple antibiotic resistance protein MarR; Repressor of the marRAB operon which is involved in the activation of both antibiotic resistance and oxidative stress genes. Binds to the marO operator/promoter site
      
 0.685
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (9%) [HD]