STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yqiAUncharacterized protein; Displays esterase activity toward palmitoyl-CoA and pNP- butyrate (193 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cpdA
3',5'-cyclic-AMP phosphodiesterase; Hydrolyzes cAMP to 5'-AMP. Plays an important regulatory role in modulating the intracellular concentration of cAMP, thereby influencing cAMP-dependent processes. Specific for cAMP
 
    0.978
nudF
Adp-ribose pyrophosphatase; Acts on ADP-mannose and ADP-glucose as well as ADP-ribose. Prevents glycogen biosynthesis. The reaction catalyzed by this enzyme is a limiting step of the gluconeogenic process
 
    0.929
yqiB
DUF1249 domain-containing protein YqiB; Uncharacterized protein YqiB; Putative enzyme
  
    0.845
parE
Dna topoisomerase iv, subunit b; Topoisomerase IV is essential for chromosome segregation; it is the principal protein responsible for decatenating newly replicated chromosomes . It relaxes supercoiled DNA . MukB stimulates the relaxation activity of topoisomerase IV and also has a modest effect on decatenation
  
    0.838
ydaU
Rac prophage; duf1376 domain-containing protein ydau; Uncharacterized protein YdaU; Phage or Prophage Related
      
 0.790
yjbM
annotation not available
      
 0.783
hyaF
hydrogenase-1 protein nickel incorporation factor; Not known. Could enhance the incorporation of nickel to the hydrogenase
      
 0.732
tolC
Outer membrane channel, which is required for the function of several efflux systems such as AcrAB-TolC, AcrEF-TolC, EmrAB-TolC and MacAB-TolC. These systems are involved in export of antibiotics and other toxic compounds from the cell. TolC is also involved in import of colicin E1 into the cells
 
     0.714
hdfR
Lysr family transcriptional regulator, flagellar master operon regulator; Negatively regulates the transcription of the flagellar master operon flhDC by binding to the upstream region of the operon
  
   
 0.648
yhaM
Putative l-serine dehydratase alpha chain; Plays a role in L-cysteine detoxification; it has been speculated to be a cysteine desulfhydrase
      
 0.641
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (10%) [HD]