close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
kdsC3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8-phosphate phosphatase (KDO 8-P phosphatase); Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate 8- phosphate (KDO 8-P) to 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO) and inorganic phosphate (188 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (KDO 8-P synthase); Synthesis of KDO 8-P which is required for lipid A maturation and cellular growth
  
 0.999
kdsD
D-arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase kdsd; Involved in the biosynthesis of 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (KDO), a unique 8-carbon sugar component of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs). KdsD is not essential in the KDO biosynthesis and can be substituted by GutQ. Catalyzes the reversible aldol-ketol isomerization between D- ribulose 5-phosphate (Ru5P) and D-arabinose 5-phosphate (A5P)
  
 0.998
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase (CMP-KDO synthetase); Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria
 0.997
lptC
Periplasmic membrane-anchored lps-binding protein; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Facilitates the transfer of LPS from the inner membrane to the periplasmic protein LptA. Could be a docking site for LptA
 
  
 0.990
lptB
Lipopolysaccharide transport system atp binding protein; Part of the ABC transporter complex LptBFG involved in the translocation of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Probably responsible for energy coupling to the transport system
  
 0.976
yrbG
Putative calcium/sodium:proton antiporter; Inner membrane protein YrbG; Protein involved in calcium:sodium antiporter activity
  
  
 0.955
lptA
Lipopolysaccharide export abc transporter periplasmic binding protein; Involved in the assembly of lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Required for the translocation of LPS from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. May form a bridge between the inner membrane and the outer membrane, via interactions with LptC and LptD, thereby facilitating LPS transfer across the periplasm
 
  
 0.955
srlQ
D-arabinose 5-phosphate isomerase gutq; Catalyzes the reversible aldol-ketol isomerization between D- ribulose 5-phosphate (Ru5P) and D-arabinose 5-phosphate (A5P). It appears that the physiological function of G-API may be to synthesize the regulatory molecule A5P, which in turn participates in the induction of the gut operon through an unknown mechanism. It is also able of sustaining the biosynthetic pathway of 3-deoxy-D-manno- octulosonate (KDO), a unique 8-carbon sugar component of lipopolysaccharides (LPSs)
  
 0.871
rpoN
Rna polymerase, sigma 54 (sigma n) factor; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is responsible for the expression of enzymes involved in arginine catabolism. The open complex (sigma-54 and core RNA polymerase) serves as the receptor for the receipt of the melting signal from the remotely bound activator protein GlnG(NtrC)
  
  
 0.820
lpxA
Udp-n-acetylglucosamine acetyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
  
 0.773
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (14%) [HD]