STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
insKIS150 conserved protein InsB; Involved in the transposition of the insertion sequence IS150 (283 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
insJ
Insertion element IS150 protein InsJ; IS, phage, Tn; Transposon-related functions; extrachromosomal; transposon related; Belongs to the IS150/IS1296 orfA family
  
 0.988
yhhX
Putative oxidoreductase yhhx; Belongs to the Gfo/Idh/MocA family. Biliverdin reductase subfamily
      
 0.827
yccE
annotation not available
      
 0.826
dsdX
A D-serine-specific transporter, may function as a H(+) symporter
      
 0.736
yagL
CP4-6 prophage; resolvase-like catalytic domain-containing protein YagL; Uncharacterized protein YagL; DNA-binding protein
      
 0.734
yejM
Essential inner membrane duf3413 domain-containing protein; Inner membrane protein YejM; Putative sulfatase
      
 0.732
hokA
Small toxic polypeptide; Toxic component of a type I toxin-antitoxin (TA) system (Probable). When overexpressed kills cells within minutes; causes collapse of the transmembrane potential and arrest of respiration . Its toxic effect is probably neutralized by antisense antitoxin RNA SokA
       0.605
typA
A 50S ribosomal subunit assembly protein with GTPase and nucleotide-independent chaperone activity . Genetic and deletion evidence suggests this is involved in ribosome assembly at low temperatures; it may also affect translation (Probable) . Involved in incorporation of ribosomal protein L6 into precursor 44S ribosomal particles at low temperatures. Also has chaperone activity which does not require nucleotides . Binds GDP, ppGpp and GDPCP (a nonhydrolyzable GTP analog) with similar affinity; the conformation of the protein does not significantly change upon nucleotide binding . Inter [...]
      
 0.564
nagA
N-acetylglucosamine-6-phosphate deacetylase; Involved in the first step in the biosynthesis of amino- sugar-nucleotides. Catalyzes the hydrolysis of the N-acetyl group of N- acetylglucosamine-6-phosphate (GlcNAc-6-P) to yield glucosamine 6- phosphate and acetate. In vitro, can also hydrolyze substrate analogs such as N-thioacetyl-D-glucosamine-6-phosphate, N-trifluoroacetyl-D- glucosamine-6-phosphate, N-acetyl-D-glucosamine-6-sulfate, N-acetyl-D- galactosamine-6-phosphate, and N-formyl-D-glucosamine-6-phosphate
      
 0.561
rhaB
Rhamnulokinase; Involved in the catabolism of L-rhamnose (6-deoxy-L-mannose). It could also play a role in the metabolism of some rare sugars such as L-fructose. Catalyzes the transfer of the gamma-phosphate group from ATP to the 1-hydroxyl group of L-rhamnulose to yield L-rhamnulose 1- phosphate. Uridine triphosphate (UTP), cytidine 5-triphosphate (CTP), guanosine 5-triphosphate (GTP), and thymidine triphosphate (TTP) also can act as phosphoryl donors. It can also phosphorylate L-fuculose and L-xylulose
      
 0.520
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (8%) [HD]