STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
waaA3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (KDO transferase); Involved in lipopolysaccharide (LPS) biosynthesis. Catalyzes the transfer of two 3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonate (Kdo) residues from CMP-Kdo to lipid IV(A), the tetraacyldisaccharide-1,4'-bisphosphate precursor of lipid A (425 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide 4'-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4'-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1-P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4'-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA)
 0.999
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase (CMP-KDO synthetase); Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria
 
 0.997
lpxL
Lauryl-acyl carrier protein (acp)-dependent acyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of laurate from lauroyl-acyl carrier protein (ACP) to Kdo(2)-lipid IV(A) to form Kdo(2)-(lauroyl)-lipid IV(A). Has 10 fold selectivity for lauroyl-ACP over myristoyl-ACP. In vitro, can also catalyze a slow second acylation reaction leading to the formation of Kdo(2)-(dilauroyl)-lipid IV(A)
 
 0.997
lpxP
Palmitoleoyl-acyl carrier protein (acp)-dependent acyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of palmitoleate from palmitoleoyl-acyl carrier protein (ACP) to Kdo(2)-lipid IV(A) to form Kdo(2)- (palmitoleoyl)-lipid IV(A). Required for the biosynthesis of a distinct molecular species of lipid A, which is present only in cells grown at low temperatures. It may confer a selective advantage to cells growing at lower temperatures by making the outer membrane a more effective barrier to harmful chemicals
 
 0.989
lpxB
tetraacyldisaccharide-1-P synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
  
 0.988
lpxA
Udp-n-acetylglucosamine acetyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell
 
 
 0.987
lpxC
UDP-3-O-[3-hydroxymyristoyl] N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis
 
   
 0.986
lpxD
UDP-3-O-[3-hydroxymyristoyl] glucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O- (hydroxytetradecanoyl)glucosamine using 3-hydroxytetradecanoyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell. Prefers (3R)-3-hydroxytetradecanoyl-ACP over (3R)-3-hydroxyhexadecanoyl-ACP as the acyl donor in vitro, which is consistent with the structure of E.coli lipid A that contains over 95% (R)-3-hydroxytetradecanoate at the 2 and 2' positions
 
  
 0.981
coaD
Pantetheine-phosphate adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4'- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate . CoA is not a substrate for the enzyme
     
 0.967
lpxH
UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine pyrophosphohydrolase; Hydrolyzes the pyrophosphate bond of UDP-2,3- diacylglucosamine to yield 2,3-diacylglucosamine 1-phosphate (lipid X) and UMP by catalyzing the attack of water at the alpha-P atom . Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell . Is essential for E.coli growth . Does not cleave the unacylated UDP-GlcNAc, the mono-acylated UDP-3-O-(R)-3- hydroxymyristoyl-GlcNAc, and CDP-diacylglycerol
 
 
 
 0.963
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (4%) [HD]