STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slmANucleoid occlusion factor SlmA; Required for nucleoid occlusion (NO) phenomenon, which prevents Z-ring formation and cell division over the nucleoid. Acts as a DNA-associated cell division inhibitor that binds simultaneously chromosomal DNA and FtsZ, and disrupts the assembly of FtsZ polymers. SlmA-DNA-binding sequences (SBS) are dispersed on non-Ter regions of the chromosome, preventing FtsZ polymerization at these regions (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ftsZ
Cell division protein FtsZ; Essential cell division protein that forms a contractile ring structure (Z ring) at the future cell division site. The regulation of the ring assembly controls the timing and the location of cell division. One of the functions of the FtsZ ring is to recruit other cell division proteins to the septum to produce a new cell wall between the dividing cells. Binds GTP and shows GTPase activity. Polymerization and bundle formation is enhanced by CbeA
    
 
 0.994
dut
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA
 
    0.968
dfp
Coenzyme A biosynthesis bifunctional protein CoaBC; Catalyzes two steps in the biosynthesis of coenzyme A. In the first step cysteine is conjugated to 4'-phosphopantothenate to form 4-phosphopantothenoylcysteine. In the second the latter compound is decarboxylated to form 4'- phosphopantotheine; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the PPC synthetase family
 
    0.941
matP
Macrodomain Ter protein; Required for spatial organization of the terminus region of the chromosome (Ter macrodomain) during the cell cycle. Prevents early segregation of duplicated Ter macrodomains during cell division. Binds specifically to matS, which is a 13 bp signature motif repeated within the Ter macrodomain; Belongs to the MatP family
      
 0.921
minC
Septum site-determining protein MinC; Cell division inhibitor that blocks the formation of polar Z ring septums. Rapidly oscillates between the poles of the cell to destabilize FtsZ filaments that have formed before they mature into polar Z rings. Prevents FtsZ polymerization; Belongs to the MinC family
      
 0.921
zapA
Cell division protein ZapA; Activator of cell division through the inhibition of FtsZ GTPase activity, therefore promoting FtsZ assembly into bundles of protofilaments necessary for the formation of the division Z ring. It is recruited early at mid-cell but it is not essential for cell division; Belongs to the ZapA family. Type 1 subfamily
      
 0.920
zapB
Cell division protein ZapB; Non-essential, abundant cell division factor that is required for proper Z-ring formation. It is recruited early to the divisome by direct interaction with FtsZ, stimulating Z-ring assembly and thereby promoting cell division earlier in the cell cycle. Its recruitment to the Z-ring requires functional FtsA or ZipA; Belongs to the ZapB family
      
 0.893
seqA
Negative modulator of initiation of replication; Negative regulator of replication initiation, which contributes to regulation of DNA replication and ensures that replication initiation occurs exactly once per chromosome per cell cycle. Binds to pairs of hemimethylated GATC sequences in the oriC region, thus preventing assembly of replication proteins and re- initiation at newly replicated origins. Repression is relieved when the region becomes fully methylated. Can also bind to hemimethylated GATC sequences outside of oriC region. Binds, with less affinity, to fully methylated GATC si [...]
  
  
 0.847
zipA
Cell division protein ZipA; Essential cell division protein that stabilizes the FtsZ protofilaments by cross-linking them and that serves as a cytoplasmic membrane anchor for the Z ring. Also required for the recruitment to the septal ring of the downstream cell division proteins FtsK, FtsQ, FtsL and FtsN. ZipA overproduction protects FtsZ from degradation by ClpP by preventing recognition by ClpX. Does not affect the GTPase activity of FtsZ
    
 
 0.839
zapC
Cell division protein ZapC; Contributes to the efficiency of the cell division process by stabilizing the polymeric form of the cell division protein FtsZ. Acts by promoting interactions between FtsZ protofilaments and suppressing the GTPase activity of FtsZ
  
   
 0.836
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (16%) [HD]