STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dapFDiaminopimelate epimerase; Involved in the succinylase branch of the L-lysine biosynthesis and in the biosynthesis of the pentapeptide incorporated in the peptidoglycan moiety . Catalyzes the stereoinversion of LL-2,6-diaminoheptanedioate (L,L-DAP) to meso- diaminoheptanedioate (meso-DAP) (274 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lysA
Diaminopimelate decarboxylase, plp-binding; Specifically catalyzes the decarboxylation of meso- diaminopimelate (meso-DAP) to L-lysine. Is not active against the DD- or LL-isomers of diaminopimelate
 
 
 0.996
dapE
Succinyl-diaminopimelate desuccinylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of N-succinyl-L,L-diaminopimelic acid (SDAP), forming succinate and LL-2,6-diaminoheptanedioate (DAP), an intermediate involved in the bacterial biosynthesis of lysine and meso-diaminopimelic acid, an essential component of bacterial cell walls
 
  
 0.995
rppH
Putative (di)nucleoside polyphosphate hydrolase; Master regulator of 5'-end-dependent mRNA decay . Accelerates the degradation of transcripts by removing pyrophosphate from the 5'-end of triphosphorylated RNA, leading to a more labile monophosphorylated state that can stimulate subsequent ribonuclease cleavage . Preferentially hydrolyzes diadenosine penta-phosphate with ATP as one of the reaction products . Also able to hydrolyze diadenosine hexa- and tetra-phosphate . Has no activity on diadenosine tri-phosphate, ADP-ribose, NADH and UDP-glucose . In an RNase PH (rph) wild-type strain [...]
  
 
 0.987
yigA
annotation not available
 
    0.983
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate--2,6-diaminopimelate ligase; Catalyzes the addition of meso-diaminopimelic acid to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate (UMAG) in the biosynthesis of bacterial cell-wall peptidoglycan. Is also able to use many meso-diaminopimelate analogs as substrates, although much less efficiently, but not L-lysine
 
 
 0.981
dapB
4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate reductase; Catalyzes the conversion of 4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA) to tetrahydrodipicolinate. Can use both NADH and NADPH as a reductant, with NADH being twice as effective as NADPH
 
  
 0.974
dapA
4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of (S)-aspartate-beta-semialdehyde [(S)-ASA] and pyruvate to 4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate (HTPA)
 
  
 0.968
xerC
Site-specific tyrosine recombinase, which acts by catalyzing the cutting and rejoining of the recombining DNA molecules. Binds cooperatively to specific DNA consensus sequences that are separated from XerD binding sites by a short central region, forming the heterotetrameric XerC-XerD complex that recombines DNA substrates. The complex is essential to convert dimers of the bacterial chromosome into monomers to permit their segregation at cell division. It also contributes to the segregational stability of plasmids at ColE1 xer (or cer) and pSC101 (or psi) sites. In the complex XerC spe [...]
  
  
 0.964
dapD
2,3,4,5-tetrahydropyridine-2,6-dicarboxylate N-succinyltransferase; Belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family
 
  
 0.958
carB
Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase large subunit; Belongs to the CarB family
 
  
 0.927
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (5%) [HD]