STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yigAannotation not available (235 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dapF
Diaminopimelate epimerase; Involved in the succinylase branch of the L-lysine biosynthesis and in the biosynthesis of the pentapeptide incorporated in the peptidoglycan moiety . Catalyzes the stereoinversion of LL-2,6-diaminoheptanedioate (L,L-DAP) to meso- diaminoheptanedioate (meso-DAP)
 
    0.983
xerC
Site-specific tyrosine recombinase, which acts by catalyzing the cutting and rejoining of the recombining DNA molecules. Binds cooperatively to specific DNA consensus sequences that are separated from XerD binding sites by a short central region, forming the heterotetrameric XerC-XerD complex that recombines DNA substrates. The complex is essential to convert dimers of the bacterial chromosome into monomers to permit their segregation at cell division. It also contributes to the segregational stability of plasmids at ColE1 xer (or cer) and pSC101 (or psi) sites. In the complex XerC spe [...]
 
    0.946
yigB
Fmn hydrolase / 5-amino-6-(5-phospho-d-ribitylamino)uracil phosphatase; Catalyzes the dephosphorylation of 5-amino-6-(5-phospho-D- ribitylamino)uracil, and thus could be involved in the riboflavin biosynthesis pathway . Is also able to dephosphorylate flavin mononucleotide (FMN) and other phosphoric acid esters . YigB is important for the formation of dormant persister cells
 
    0.921
ydiK
annotation not available
  
   
 0.848
tfaE
E14 prophage; putative tail fiber assembly protein TfaE; Prophage tail fiber assembly protein homolog TfaE; Phage or Prophage Related
      
 0.816
yihI
A GTPase-activating protein (GAP) that modifies Der/EngA GTPase function, negatively regulating cell growth, probably via ribosome assembly. Stimulates the GTPase activity of Der; a construct missing the first 45 residues is even more stimulatory. Does not stimulate 2 other GTPases (ObgE and Era). Overexpression inhibits cell growth; precursor 16S rRNA accumulates, the 23S rRNA is 6-7 bases longer than usual, and 50S ribosomal subunits are improperly assembled, leading to 45S subunits lacking proteins L9, L18 and L25. Overexpression of Der in the same cells suppresses the 50S subunit a [...]
      
 0.812
yifL
annotation not available
       0.760
yjeI
annotation not available
  
     0.715
yiiQ
annotation not available
  
     0.702
zapC
Cell division protein zapc; Contributes to the efficiency of the cell division process by stabilizing the polymeric form of the cell division protein FtsZ. Acts by promoting interactions between FtsZ protofilaments and suppressing the GTPase activity of FtsZ
  
     0.688
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (3%) [HD]