close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
zraRTwo-component system, ntrc family, response regulator hydg; Member of the two-component regulatory system ZraS/ZraR. When activated by ZraS it acts in conjunction with sigma-54 to regulate the expression of zraP. Positively autoregulates the expression of the zraSR operon (441 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
zraS
Sensory histidine kinase in two-component regulatory system with zrar; Member of the two-component regulatory system ZraS/ZraR. May function as a membrane-associated protein kinase that phosphorylates ZraR in response to high concentrations of zinc or lead in the medium
 0.999
hypD
Fe-(CN)2CO cofactor assembly scaffold protein HypD; Involved in the maturation of [NiFe] hydrogenases. Involved in the biosynthesis of the Fe(CN)(2)CO cofactor HypD may act as a scaffold on which the Fe(CN)(2)CO cofactor is formed . In complex with HypC, accepts the cyanide ligand generated by HypF and HypE, and also coordinates the carbon monoxide ligand . Required for the formation of all three hydrogenase isoenzymes (Probable)
     
 0.970
hypB
Gtp hydrolase involved in nickel liganding into hydrogenases; Involved in the maturation of [NiFe] hydrogenases. Required for nickel insertion into the metal center of the hydrogenase . Exhibits a low intrinsic GTPase activity, which is essential for nickel insertion In the presence of GDP, nickel, but not zinc, is transferred from the HypB GTPase domain (G-domain) to HypA
     
 0.937
zraP
Zinc responsive, periplasmic protein with chaperone activity; Binds zinc. Could be an important component of the zinc- balancing mechanism
 
  
 0.921
rpoN
Rna polymerase, sigma 54 (sigma n) factor; Sigma factors are initiation factors that promote the attachment of RNA polymerase to specific initiation sites and are then released. This sigma factor is responsible for the expression of enzymes involved in arginine catabolism. The open complex (sigma-54 and core RNA polymerase) serves as the receptor for the receipt of the melting signal from the remotely bound activator protein GlnG(NtrC)
 
   
 0.839
yegE
Putative diguanylate cyclase dgce; Catalyzes the synthesis of cyclic-di-GMP (c-di-GMP) via the condensation of 2 GTP molecules (By similarity). Involved in the control of the switch from cell motility to adhesion via regulation of cellular levels of c-di-GMP (Probable). Part of a signaling cascade that regulates curli biosynthesis. The cascade is composed of two c-di- GMP control modules, in which c-di-GMP controlled by the DgcE/PdeH pair (module I) regulates the activity of the DgcM/PdeR pair (module II), which in turn regulates activity of the transcription factor MlrA and expression [...]
   
 
 0.797
thiH
Tyrosine lyase, involved in thiamine-thiazole moiety synthesis; Catalyzes the radical-mediated cleavage of tyrosine to 2- iminoacetate and 4-cresol
      
 0.731
torS
Hybrid sensory histidine kinase in two-component regulatory system with torr; Member of the two-component regulatory system TorS/TorR involved in the anaerobic utilization of trimethylamine-N-oxide (TMAO). Detects the presence of TMAO in the medium and, in response, activates TorR via a four-step phosphorelay. When TMAO is removed, TorS can dephosphorylate TorR, probably by a reverse phosphorelay involving His- 860 and Asp-733
  
 
 0.681
glnL
Two-component system, ntrc family, nitrogen regulation sensor histidine kinase glnl; Member of the two-component regulatory system NtrB/NtrC, which controls expression of the nitrogen-regulated (ntr) genes in response to nitrogen limitation. Under conditions of nitrogen limitation, NtrB autophosphorylates and transfers the phosphoryl group to NtrC. In the presence of nitrogen, acts as a phosphatase that dephosphorylates and inactivates NtrC
 
 0.656
rlmN
Dual specificity 23s rrna m(2)a2503, trna m(2)a37 methyltransferase, sam-dependent; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity. Unmodified tRNA is not a suitable substrate for RlmN, which suggests that RlmN works in a late step during tRNA maturation
     
 0.619
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (16%) [HD]