STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yjjXNon-canonical purine ntp phosphatase, itpase/xtpase; Phosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP to their respective diphosphate derivatives. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from DNA/RNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions. ITP and XTP are the best substrates, followed by GDP and dITP. Is not active on dATP and dGTP, and exhibits no phosphatase activity toward pyrimidines (CTP, TTP, UTP, dCTP, and dTTP) . Seems also implicated in the resistance against the thiamine metabolism inhi [...] (170 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nudJ
Bifunctional thiamine pyrimidine pyrophosphate hydrolase and thiamine pyrophosphate hydrolase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 4-amino-2-methyl-5- hydroxymethylpyrimidine pyrophosphate (HMP-PP) to 4-amino-2-methyl-5- hydroxymethylpyrimidine phosphate (HMP-P), and hydrolysis of thiamine pyrophosphate (TPP) to thiamine monophosphate (TMP). Can hydrolyze other substrates such as MeO-HMP-PP, CF(3)-HMP-PP and MeO-TPP. Is also a non-specific nucleoside tri- and diphosphatase that releases inorganic orthophosphate
      
 0.871
ytjC
2,3-bisphosphoglycerate-dependent phosphoglycerate mutase; Belongs to the phosphoglycerate mutase family. GpmB subfamily
     
 0.835
ndk
Nucleoside-diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate
     
  0.800
yrfG
Gmp/imp nucleotidase; Catalyzes the dephosphorylation of different purine nucleotides (GMP and IMP). Also hydrolyzes flavin mononucleotide (FMN)
      
 0.782
yfbM
annotation not available
      
 0.735
rdgB
Xtp/ditp diphosphohydrolase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP . Can also efficiently hydrolyze 2'- deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triphosphate (dHAPTP) . Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions . To a much lesser extent, [...]
      
 0.732
yaaU
Mfs transporter, putative metabolite transport protein; Putative transport protein
      
 0.731
rihC
Non-specific riboncleoside hydrolase; Hydrolyzes both purine and pyrimidine ribonucleosides with a broad-substrate specificity with decreasing activity in the order uridine, xanthosine, inosine, adenosine, cytidine, guanosine
      
 0.718
yfcL
annotation not available
  
   
 0.684
yjjG
Nucleotidase that shows high phosphatase activity toward non- canonical pyrimidine nucleotides and three canonical nucleoside 5'- monophosphates (UMP, dUMP, and dTMP), and very low activity against TDP, IMP, UDP, GMP, dGMP, AMP, dAMP, and 6-phosphogluconate. Appears to function as a house-cleaning nucleotidase in vivo, since the general nucleotidase activity of YjjG allows it to protect cells against non- canonical pyrimidine derivatives such as 5-fluoro-2'-deoxyuridine, 5- fluorouridine, 5-fluoroorotate, 5-fluorouracil, and 5-aza-2'- deoxycytidine, and prevents the incorporation of po [...]
     
 0.652
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (4%) [HD]