STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
yifLannotation not available (67 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ydhI
annotation not available
  
   
 0.785
dapF
Diaminopimelate epimerase; Involved in the succinylase branch of the L-lysine biosynthesis and in the biosynthesis of the pentapeptide incorporated in the peptidoglycan moiety . Catalyzes the stereoinversion of LL-2,6-diaminoheptanedioate (L,L-DAP) to meso- diaminoheptanedioate (meso-DAP)
     
 0.775
xerC
Site-specific tyrosine recombinase, which acts by catalyzing the cutting and rejoining of the recombining DNA molecules. Binds cooperatively to specific DNA consensus sequences that are separated from XerD binding sites by a short central region, forming the heterotetrameric XerC-XerD complex that recombines DNA substrates. The complex is essential to convert dimers of the bacterial chromosome into monomers to permit their segregation at cell division. It also contributes to the segregational stability of plasmids at ColE1 xer (or cer) and pSC101 (or psi) sites. In the complex XerC spe [...]
     
 0.764
ydcY
annotation not available
  
     0.763
yigA
annotation not available
       0.760
yigB
Fmn hydrolase / 5-amino-6-(5-phospho-d-ribitylamino)uracil phosphatase; Catalyzes the dephosphorylation of 5-amino-6-(5-phospho-D- ribitylamino)uracil, and thus could be involved in the riboflavin biosynthesis pathway . Is also able to dephosphorylate flavin mononucleotide (FMN) and other phosphoric acid esters . YigB is important for the formation of dormant persister cells
       0.760
yidG
annotation not available
  
     0.754
cedA
Cell division activator; Activates the cell division inhibited by chromosomal DNA over-replication
  
     0.747
ygdI
annotation not available
      
 0.735
yhaL
annotation not available
      
 0.731
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (6%) [HD]