STRINGSTRING
ythA protein (Escherichia coli K12 MG1655) - STRING interaction network
"ythA" - annotation not available in Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ythAannotation not available (41 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ypdK
annotation not available (23 aa)
           
  0.831
ydgU
annotation not available (27 aa)
           
  0.805
yjhC
Uncharacterized oxidoreductase YjhC; Putative dehydrogenase; Belongs to the Gfo/Idh/MocA family (372 aa)
              0.700
yjhB
Putative transport protein; Belongs to the major facilitator superfamily. Sugar transporter (TC 2.A.1.1) family (405 aa)
              0.685
lolB
Outer-membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein. Essential for E.coli viability; Belongs to the LolB family (207 aa)
           
  0.575
yrbN
annotation not available (26 aa)
           
  0.410
dinQ
annotation not available (27 aa)
           
  0.408
Your Current Organism:
Escherichia coli K12 MG1655
NCBI taxonomy Id: 511145
Other names: E. coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 MG1655, Escherichia coli K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K-12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. K12 substr. MG1655, Escherichia coli str. MG1655, Escherichia coli strain MG1655
Server load: low (8%) [HD]