STRINGSTRING
uba-4 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"uba-4" - Putative uncharacterized protein in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
uba-4Putative uncharacterized protein; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers urm1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates urm1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to urm1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide that is generate [...] (486 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFNCRP00000004982
60S ribosomal protein L40 (141 aa)
       
  0.972
cnxh-0
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (206 aa)
 
  0.864
EFNCRP00000009574
Putative uncharacterized protein (99 aa)
       
  0.795
arg-6
Protein arg-6, mitochondrial (871 aa)
     
   
  0.767
B11H24.160
Ubiquitin carrier protein (185 aa)
     
  0.760
EFNCRP00000009478
Putative uncharacterized protein (726 aa)
   
   
  0.743
EFNCRP00000000294
Putative uncharacterized protein (523 aa)
   
   
  0.743
EFNCRP00000001030
Autophagy-related protein 3 (352 aa)
     
  0.742
urm-1
Ubiquitin-related modifier 1; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Serves as sulfur donor in tRNA 2- thiolation reaction by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C- terminus by the MOCS3 homolog UBA4. The sulfur is then transferred to tRNA to form 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U. Prior mcm(5) tRNA modification by the elongator complex is required for 2- thiolation. Also acts as a ubiquitin-like protein (UBL) that is covalently conjugated via an isopeptide bond to lysine residues of target [...] (116 aa)
       
 
  0.738
atg-8
Autophagy-related protein 8 (121 aa)
       
  0.732
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (9%) [HD]