STRINGSTRING
B7F18.150 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"B7F18.150" - AMP deaminase in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
B7F18.150AMP deaminase (1008 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFNCRP00000001006
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase (171 aa)
     
  0.962
EFNCRP00000000376
Adenosine kinase (454 aa)
       
  0.958
ad-8
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (430 aa)
   
 
  0.940
ad-4
Adenylosuccinate lyase (491 aa)
     
 
  0.933
adk-1
Adenylate kinase 1; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism. Adenylate kinase activity is critical for regulation of the phosphate utilization and the AMP de novo biosynthesis pathways (269 aa)
         
  0.927
adk-2
Putative uncharacterized protein; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities (273 aa)
         
  0.927
ad-5
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein (594 aa)
     
  0.912
EFNCRP00000003006
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (536 aa)
         
  0.909
EFNCRP00000007593
Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
         
  0.901
EFNCRP00000007537
Putative uncharacterized protein (164 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (7%) [HD]