STRINGSTRING
EFNCRP00000002419 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"EFNCRP00000002419" - Uridylate kinase in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EFNCRP00000002419Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP (225 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
aro-1
Pentafunctional AROM polypeptide; The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1563 aa)
   
  0.983
ndk-1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (152 aa)
     
  0.959
EFNCRP00000005069
Uridine kinase (474 aa)
   
  0.955
un-24
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase large chain; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (929 aa)
     
 
  0.948
B11C21.210
Probable uracil phosphoribosyltransferase FUR1 (244 aa)
   
  0.946
EFNCRP00000005962
Putative uncharacterized protein (227 aa)
   
  0.944
EFNCRP00000007506
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase small chain (410 aa)
     
 
  0.936
pyr-4
Orotidine 5’-phosphate decarboxylase (397 aa)
   
 
  0.934
EFNCRP00000006638
Putative uncharacterized protein (404 aa)
       
  0.907
EFNCRP00000007593
Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
       
  0.906
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (7%) [HD]