STRINGSTRING
EFNCRP00000002586 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"EFNCRP00000002586" - Predicted protein in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EFNCRP00000002586Predicted protein (241 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
B10H4.020
DNA polymerase (1104 aa)
       
  0.962
93G11.080
Putative uncharacterized protein (525 aa)
       
  0.960
EFNCRP00000007530
DNA polymerase (1479 aa)
       
  0.945
EFNCRP00000005439
DNA polymerase (2262 aa)
       
  0.937
EFNCRP00000007593
Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
         
    0.900
ace-8
Pyruvate kinase (527 aa)
         
    0.900
ndk-1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (152 aa)
         
    0.900
B11H24.020
Putative uncharacterized protein; May play an essential role at the early stage of chromosomal DNA replication by coupling the polymerase alpha/primase complex to the cellular replication machinery (645 aa)
         
  0.876
EFNCRP00000005897
Probable DNA primase large subunit; DNA primase is the polymerase that synthesizes small RNA primers for the Okazaki fragments made during discontinuous DNA replication (513 aa)
         
    0.873
EFNCRP00000003182
DNA primase (576 aa)
         
    0.873
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (10%) [HD]