STRINGSTRING
5C2.210 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"5C2.210" - Putative uncharacterized protein in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
5C2.210Putative uncharacterized protein (290 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFNCRP00000007593
Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
       
  0.816
ham-9
Putative uncharacterized protein (862 aa)
           
  0.706
EFNCRP00000002915
Threonyl-tRNA synthetase, mitochondrial (498 aa)
 
 
        0.587
cel-1
Fatty acid synthase alpha subunit reductase (1864 aa)
              0.487
aro-1
Pentafunctional AROM polypeptide; The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1563 aa)
     
 
  0.473
EFNCRP00000004781
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase (2275 aa)
         
  0.442
cel-2
Fatty acid synthase beta subunit dehydratase (2092 aa)
              0.410
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (7%) [HD]