STRINGSTRING
cnxh-0 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"cnxh-0" - Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
cnxh-0Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (206 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFNCRP00000000445
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein 1 B (803 aa)
 
  0.995
EFNCRP00000009478
Putative uncharacterized protein (726 aa)
 
 
  0.921
uba-4
Putative uncharacterized protein; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Also essential during biosynthesis of the molybdenum cofactor. Acts by mediating the C-terminal thiocarboxylation of sulfur carriers urm1 and MOCS2A. Its N-terminus first activates urm1 and MOCS2A as acyl-adenylates (-COAMP), then the persulfide sulfur on the catalytic cysteine is transferred to urm1 and MOCS2A to form thiocarboxylation (-COSH) of their C-terminus. The reaction probably involves hydrogen sulfide that is generate [...] (486 aa)
 
  0.864
EFNCRP00000009270
Predicted protein (706 aa)
 
 
  0.812
EFNCRP00000008969
Putative uncharacterized protein (464 aa)
   
  0.660
EFNCRP00000008280
Related to auxin-resistance protein; Regulatory subunit of the dimeric UBA3-ULA1 E1 enzyme (547 aa)
   
  0.651
EFNCRP00000006657
Autophagy-related protein 7 (699 aa)
   
  0.651
EFNCRP00000005236
Ubiquitin-activating enzyme E1 (1038 aa)
   
  0.651
EFNCRP00000002733
Putative uncharacterized protein (662 aa)
   
  0.651
EFNCRP00000002068
NEDD8-activating enzyme E1 catalytic subunit (433 aa)
   
  0.651
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (8%) [HD]