STRINGSTRING
EFNCRP00000003006 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"EFNCRP00000003006" - Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EFNCRP00000003006Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (536 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gua-3
GMP synthase (537 aa)
  0.999
EFNCRP00000006153
Predicted protein (307 aa)
   
  0.984
EFNCRP00000000282
Predicted protein (397 aa)
   
  0.984
ad-5
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein (594 aa)
   
  0.962
EFNCRP00000007593
Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
     
    0.941
ad-8
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis (430 aa)
   
 
  0.932
B7F18.150
AMP deaminase (1008 aa)
         
  0.909
EFNCRP00000003412
Predicted protein (481 aa)
       
  0.873
B9K17.080
Centromere/microtubule-binding protein CBF5 (480 aa)
   
   
  0.866
pyr-3
Protein pyrABCN (1832 aa)
   
 
  0.864
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (8%) [HD]