STRINGSTRING
3H10.070 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"3H10.070" - Predicted protein in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
3H10.070Predicted protein (516 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFNCRP00000000004
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (568 aa)
     
 
    0.904
cr-1
Adenylate cyclase (2300 aa)
     
 
    0.902
EFNCRP00000007593
Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
         
    0.900
ace-8
Pyruvate kinase (527 aa)
         
    0.900
ndk-1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (152 aa)
         
    0.900
gch-1
GTP cyclohydrolase 1 (182 aa)
         
    0.800
B8G12.340
GTP cyclohydrolase-2 (410 aa)
         
    0.800
EFNCRP00000000445
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein 1 B (803 aa)
         
    0.800
B17C10.020
DNA-directed RNA polymerase; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1155 aa)
     
      0.413
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (6%) [HD]