STRINGSTRING
EFNCRP00000005004 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"EFNCRP00000005004" - Predicted protein in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EFNCRP00000005004Predicted protein (225 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
B22I21.080
Putative uncharacterized protein (562 aa)
       
  0.583
EFNCRP00000005725
Putative uncharacterized protein (613 aa)
         
  0.562
cnxh-0
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (206 aa)
   
  0.547
cys-11
Sulfate adenylyltransferase (573 aa)
         
  0.495
EFNCRP00000008969
Putative uncharacterized protein (464 aa)
       
  0.441
EFNCRP00000008280
Related to auxin-resistance protein; Regulatory subunit of the dimeric UBA3-ULA1 E1 enzyme (547 aa)
       
  0.441
EFNCRP00000006657
Autophagy-related protein 7 (699 aa)
       
  0.441
EFNCRP00000005236
Ubiquitin-activating enzyme E1 (1038 aa)
       
  0.441
EFNCRP00000002733
Putative uncharacterized protein (662 aa)
       
  0.441
EFNCRP00000002068
NEDD8-activating enzyme E1 catalytic subunit (433 aa)
       
  0.441
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (9%) [HD]