STRINGSTRING
EFNCRP00000005069 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"EFNCRP00000005069" - Uridine kinase in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EFNCRP00000005069Uridine kinase (474 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
EFNCRP00000005962
Putative uncharacterized protein (227 aa)
   
  0.993
B11C21.210
Probable uracil phosphoribosyltransferase FUR1 (244 aa)
   
0.993
EFNCRP00000006472
Putative uncharacterized protein (182 aa)
   
 
  0.983
EFNCRP00000001159
Putative uncharacterized protein (397 aa)
     
  0.962
pyr-4
Orotidine 5’-phosphate decarboxylase (397 aa)
   
  0.959
EFNCRP00000002419
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP (225 aa)
   
  0.955
tkl-1
Predicted protein (514 aa)
     
  0.937
EFNCRP00000007593
Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
   
 
  0.915
gsk-3
Glycogen synthase kinase-3 (394 aa)
     
  0.820
B5O22.270
Putative uncharacterized protein B5O22.270 (403 aa)
   
  0.798
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (9%) [HD]