STRINGSTRING
EFNCRP00000006060 protein (Neurospora crassa) - STRING interaction network
"EFNCRP00000006060" - Guanylate kinase in Neurospora crassa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
EFNCRP00000006060Guanylate kinase (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gua-3
GMP synthase (537 aa)
     
 
  0.977
EFNCRP00000001006
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase (171 aa)
   
 
  0.952
ndk-1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (152 aa)
       
  0.936
un-24
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase large chain; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (929 aa)
       
  0.935
EFNCRP00000007506
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase small chain (410 aa)
         
  0.933
ace-8
Pyruvate kinase (527 aa)
     
  0.928
EFNCRP00000007593
Probable inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (191 aa)
   
 
  0.928
EFNCRP00000000490
Putative uncharacterized protein (686 aa)
         
    0.900
EFNCRP00000000209
DNA-directed RNA polymerases I (160 aa)
   
   
  0.858
tkl-1
Predicted protein (514 aa)
     
  0.839
Your Current Organism:
Neurospora crassa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 5141
Other names: Chrysonilia crassa, N. crassa, Neurospora, Neurospora crassa
Server load: low (10%) [HD]